Award Winners

About

The Veterans Film Festival award winners over the  years, bringing you the best in festival entertainment.

 

2020

Red Poppy Award Best Feature Film – U311 CHERKASY

Red Poppy Award Best Short Film Award – Trust Frank

Special Mention – L’ALLEATO (The Ally)

Best Female Actor – Brenda Palmer (Trust Frank)

Best Male Actor – John Flaus (Trust Frank)

Special Mention to Radosław Pazura – The Day of Wrath

GoE Bridging the Borders Award – Trust Frank

Best Film School – London Film School – Meidagen (Days of May)

Sergeant Joseph Cecil Thompson Award for Best Music – Meidagen (Days Of May)

Harry Julius Animation Award – I Am Not Alice But Here Is Wonderland

Best Student Film – Meidagen (Days Of May)

2019

Red Poppy Award for Best Feature Film presented by Westpac – Danger Close, The Battle of Long Tan

Red Poppy Award for Best Short Film presented by Westpac – #3 Normandy Lane
Special Commendation – Milk

GoE Bridging the Borders Award – The Sea Swells

Beyond Blue Award  – Escape and Evasion

Best Female Actor – Scottie Thompson (#3 Normandy Lane)
Special Commendation – Jodie Hillock (Milk)

Best Male Actor – Josh McConville (Escape and Evasion)
Special Commendation – Olivier Treiner Sursis (Borrowed Time) and Daniel Webber (Danger Close, The Battle of Long Tan)

Harry Julius Animation Award – The Swallows of Kabul

Sergeant Joseph Cecil Thompson Award for Best Music – Danger Close, The Battle of Long Tan

Best Film School – Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS)

Best Student Short Film – Escape by Sea

2018

Red Poppy Award for Best Film – TransMilitary

Red Poppy Award for Best Short Film – Irish Good Bye

Best Animation – Sgt Stubby: An Unlikely Hero

Best Female Actor – Marta Kozlova (Anna’s War)

Best Male Actor – Sam Claflin (Journey’s End)

Best Music  – Atsugi Matsumoto and Vladimir Komarov (Anna’s War)

Special Award Beyond Blue Prize – An Unbeaten Path

2017

Red Poppy Award for Best Feature Film – Darkest Hour directed by Joe Wright

Red Poppy Award for Best Indie Feature Film – And We Were Young by Andy Smetanka

Red Poppy Award for Best Short Film
Best Australian Short Film – Miro by Victoria McIntyre
Best International Short Film – She Will Be Loved by Chadwick Pelletier

Best Animation – All The Winters I Haven’t Seen by Omid Koshnazar

Best Female Actor – Constance Brenneman (She Will Be Loved)
Best Male Actor – Mark Coles Smith (Miro)
Best Music/Sound – Petra Salsjö  (Miro)

Special Awards
Best Young Filmmaker Award – Miles Gibson (Homeward Bound)

2016

Red Poppy Award for Best International Feature Film – Hyena Road (Canada)

Red Poppy Award for Best Australian Feature Film – The Crater (Australia)

Red Poppy Award for Best Australian Short Film – The Raven

Red Poppy Award for Best International Short Film – Darryl (USA)

Red Poppy Award for Best Male Actor – Michael E. Knight for Darryl (USA)

Red Poppy Award for Best Female Actor – Indianna Gregg for The Ravens (Australia)

Red Poppy Award for Best Music – Red Line (Iran)

Red Poppy Award for Best Animation – The Little Boy (Iran)

Red Poppy Special Award Commemorating WWI or WWII – Patient 39 (UK)

2015

Red Poppy Award for Best Australian Short Film – Brass Razoo

Red Poppy Award for Best International Short Film – Birthday (USA)

Best Director Chris King – Birthday (USA)

Best Cinematography – The Last Night (New Zealand)

Best Editing – Birthday (USA)

Best Script – Brass Razoo (Australia)

Best Music/Sound – 100 Years (Australia)

Best Male Actor Chris Gouchoe – Birthday (USA)

Best Female Actor Mandy Moody –Birthday (USA)

Varsity Best Film from a Film School, University or College – Haircut (USA)

Best Film Student Award – Haircut (USA)

Best Animation – Dad’s Fragile Doll (Iran)

Best Machinima – No Man’s Land (Finland)

Best Documentary  A Soldier’s Story (USA)

Best Film Commemorating WWI – No Man’s Land (Finland)

Best Film Commemorating ANZACs in WWI – Trench (Australia)

Special Award White Feather an Encouragement Award, to all the young people involved

2014

Project Homeless Parramatta Prize Best Film – Peacekeeper

 

2020

Red Poppy Award Best Feature Film – U311 CHERKASY

Red Poppy Award Best Short Film Award – Trust Frank

Special Mention to – L’ALLEATO (The Ally)

Best Female Actor – Brenda Palmer – Trust Frank

Best Male Actor – John Flaus – Trust Frank

Special Mention to Radosław Pazura – The Day of Wrath

GoE Bridging the Borders Award – Trust Frank

Best Film School – London Film School – MEIDAGEN (Days of May)

Sergeant Joseph Cecil Thompson Award for Best Music – MEIDAGEN (Days Of May)

Harry Julius Animation Award – I Am Not Alice But Here Is Wonderland

Best Student Film – MEIDAGEN (Days Of May)

 

2019

Red Poppy Award for Best Feature Film presented by Westpac – Danger Close, The Battle of Long Tan 
Red Poppy Award for Best Short Film presented by Westpac – #3 Normandy Lane

– Special Commendation – Milk

GoE Bridging the Borders Award – The Sea Swells
Beyond Blue Award  – Escape and Evasion
Best Female Actor – Scottie Thompson (#3 Normandy Lane)

– Special Commendation – Jodie Hillock – Milk

Best Male Actor – Josh McConville (Escape and Evasion)

– Special Commendation – Olivier Treiner – Sursis (Borrowed Time) and Daniel Webber – Danger Close The Battle of Long Tan

Harry Julius Animation Award – The Swallows of Kabul
Sergeant Joseph Cecil Thompson Award for Best Music – Danger Close, The Battle of Long Tan 
Best Film School – Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS) 
Best Student Short Film – Escape by Sea  

 

2018

Red Poppy Award for Best Film – TransMilitary

Red Poppy Award for Best Short Film – Irish Good Bye

Best Animation – Sgt Stubby: An Unlikely Hero

Best Female Actor – Marta Kozlova (Anna’s War)

Best Male Actor – Sam Claflin (Journey’s End)

Best Music (Anna’s War) Atsugi Matsumoto and Vladimir komarov

Special Award Beyond Blue Prize – An Unbeaten Path

2017

Red Poppy Award for Best Feature Film – Darkest Hour directed by Joe Wright

Red Poppy Award for Best Indie Feature Film – And We Were Young by Andy Smetanka

Red Poppy Award for Best Short Film
– Best Australian Short Film – Miro by Victoria McIntyre
– Best International Short Film – She Will Be Loved by Chadwick Pelletier

Other Veterans Film Festival Awards
– Best Animation – All The Winters I Haven’t Seen by Omid Koshnazar
– Best Female Actor – Constance Brenneman for She Will Be Loved
– Best Male Actor – Mark Coles Smith for Miro
– Best Music/Sound – Petra Salsjö for Miro

Special Awards
– Best Young Filmmaker Award – Miles Gibson for Homeward Bound

2016

Red Poppy Award for Best International Feature Film – “Hyena Road” (Canada)

Red Poppy Award for Best Australian Feature Film – “The Crater” (Australia)

Red Poppy Award for Best Australian Short Film – “The Raven”

Red Poppy Award for Best International Short Film – “Darryl” (USA)

Red Poppy Award for Best Male Actor – Michael E. Knight for “Darryl” (USA)

Red Poppy Award for Best Female Actor – Indianna Gregg for “The Ravens” (Australia)

Red Poppy Award for Best Music – “Red Line” (Iran)

Red Poppy Award for Best Animation – “The Little Boy” (Iran)

Red Poppy Special Award Commemorating WWI or WWII – “Patient 39” (UK)

2015

Red Poppy Award for Best Australian Short Film – “Brass Razoo”

Red Poppy Award for Best International Short Film – “Birthday” (USA)

Best Director Chris King – ‘Birthday’ (USA)

Best Cinematography ‘The Last Night’ (New Zealand)

Best Editing ‘Birthday’ (USA)

Best Script ‘Brass Razoo’ (Australia)

Best Music/Sound ‘100 Years’ (Australia)

Best Male Actor Chris Gouchoe – ‘Birthday’ (USA)

Best Female Actor Mandy Moody – ‘Birthday’ (USA)

Varsity Best Film – from a Film School, University or College ‘Haircut’ (USA)

Best Film Student Award ‘Haircut’ (USA)

Best Animation ‘Dad’s Fragile Doll’ (Iran)

Best Machinima ‘No Man’s Land’ (Finland)

Best Documentary ‘A Soldier’s Story’ (USA)

Best Film Commemorating WWI ‘No Man’s Land’ (Finland)

Best Film Commemorating ANZACs in WWI ‘Trench’ (Australia)

Special Award ‘White Feather’ an Encouragement Award, to all the young people involved

 

Submit A Film

Subscribe

Pin It on Pinterest