Synopsis: Based on the true life story of a young marine corporal whose unique discipline and bond with her military combat dog saved many lives during their deployment in Iraq. Source IMDB

Leavey (original title) PG-13 | Biography, Drama, War |

Directed by
Gabriela Cowperthwaite

Writing Credits (WGA)
Pamela Gray … (written by) and
Annie Mumolo … (written by) &
Tim Lovestedt … (written by)

Cast
Kate Mara … Megan Leavey
Bradley Whitford … Bob
Tom Felton … Andrew Dean
Common … Gunny Martin
Edie Falco … Jackie Leavey
Will Patton … Jim
Geraldine James … Dr. Turbeville
Phil Dunster … Tommy
Catherine Dyer … Mrs. Horachek
Corey Johnson … Master Sergeant
Sam Keeley
Marko Caka … Yankee’s Player Friend
Ramon Rodriguez … Matt Morales
Miguel Gomez … Gomez
Parker Sawyers … Actor
Mish Boyko … Bennett
Jimmy Shaw … Marine at Retirement
George Webster … Finn
Jonnah-Blaine Bowling … Military Family Member (as Jonah Bowling)
Jonathan Howard … Pete Walters
Melina Matthews … Lopez
Luke Neal … Sgt. Jarvis
Damson Idris … Michael Forman
Miles Mussenden … DI Villarreal
Fred Galle … Senator
Josh Ventura … Dog Owner
Andy Gathergood … Staff Sergeant Taylor
Shannon Tarbet … Barb
Victoria Budkey … Recruit
Ebony N Mayo … Female Recruit
Nick Madrick … Receiving Marine #1
William Miller
Callum Adams … Ricky
Rudy Dobrev … Mason
Benjamin Nathan-Serio … Marine Sergeant Gibbens
Nicholas Schodel … Bandini
Tyler Buckingham … Finn
Andrew Masset … Senator Schumer
Liliana Cabal … Deanna Russo
Alex Hafner … ECP Sergeant Sanders
Nancy Crane … Therapist
Luka Peros … Drunk Guy in Bar
Alicia Lobo … Timmins
Derrick Worsley … Marine Drill Instructor
Sasha Morfaw … Female Drill Instructor
Jason Turner … Marine Sergeant
Scott Eliasoph … Major League Umpire
Nicole Davis … Female Recruit
Joe Manjón … Young Man at VA
Alisa Harris … Barbie
Glen Carroll … Staff Sergeant Carroll
Shelby Christine Freeman … Military Family Member
Paul Galbraith … MLB Umpire
Mark Schardan … Sergeant Brown
Scott Christopher Kelly … Congressman
David Chevers … O Conner
Mark Smith … Military Family Member
Stephanie Olah Kelly … Recruit
Jacob Yakob … Arabic Recon Marine
Hali Jones … Family Member
Isabel Chanel Freeman … Military Family Member
Whitney Peavy … Recruit
Verónica Goya … Stewardess
Pedro Aijon … Bus Boy
Jacob Lovett … Ricky
Eduardo Burgos … Marine Recruit
Eva Magaña … Family Member
Daniel Nickels … Traveling Musician
Courtney Cook … Female Recruit
Michael Strelow … Doctor
Jase Jones … Family Member
Jenny Beacraft … K9 Trainer
Jenileigh McHan … Congresswoman
Janner Ortiz … Marine Recruit
Julian Brittano … Senator (uncredited)
Faith Logan … Yankee Fan (uncredited)
Sherri Robinson … Military Family (uncredited)
Gianna Lorenn Singleton … Military Family Member (uncredited)
James Zeiss … Yankee Fan (uncredited)

Produced by
José Luis Escolar … executive producer
Scott Holroyd … executive producer
Robert Huberman … executive producer
Mickey Liddell … producer
Jennifer Monroe … producer
Pete Shilaimon … producer

Music by
Mark Isham

Cinematography by
Lorenzo Senatore

Film Editing by
Peter McNulty

Casting By
Elaine Grainger
Camilla-Valentine Isola
Matthew Sefick

Production Design by
John Collins … (additional photography)
Ed Verreaux

Art Direction by
Steve Cooper
Marc Estrugo
Eduardo Hidalgo hijo … supervising art director
Rafa Jannone

Set Decoration by
Alessandra Querzola

Costume Design by
David Tabbert

Makeup Department
Jamie Cline … makeup artist
J.C. Davis … hair stylist
Ashton Glasser … key hair stylist
Erin Keith … key makeup artist
Patricia McAlhany Glasser … head hair department
Ashley Pleger … makeup artist
Leticia Ruiz … assistant hair stylist
Leigh Ann Yandle … Makeup Department Head, Additional Photography

Production Management
María Luisa Fernández Vázquez … set production assistant
Mitchell Grobman … post-production consultant
Rosemary Lombard … production manager: New York
Carlos Ruiz Boceta … production manager: spain
Alison Semenza … production manager: south carolina
Douglas Wilkinson … post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Glen Carroll … second assistant director: floor
Kevin Collins … second second assistant director
Christopher Downs … third assistant director
Jesus Espin … third assistant director
Urs Hirschbiegel … first assistant director
Danielle King … second assistant director: reshoots
Martin Krauka … first assistant director
Ben Lanning … key second assistant director
Natalia Ruiz Guillamón … cast assistant
Keegan Sacko … second assistant director
Pete Shilaimon … second unit director
Todd Turner … first assistant director
Jacob Yakob … production assistant

Art Department
Amber Axelton … set dresser
Shane Forbes Bates … on set dresser
Ian Breslerman … set dresser
David A. Cap … set dresser
Anthony Darin … set dresser
Rod England … leadman
John Ganey Jr. … greensman
Madeline Grayson … set decoration buyer
Philip Hall … props assistant: additional photography
Trent Hevener … propmaker
Christopher Kuder … propmaker
Lauren Lebow … art department coordinator
Kenneth MacArthur … gangboss
Sebastiano Murer … assistant property master
Manu Pacheco … construction coordinator
Luis Pastor … construction manager
Rick Radomski … graphic designer
James Rosenthal … property master
Jeffrey Schlatter … construction coordinator
Zach Selter … props: New York
Larry C. Shepard … scenic charge
Marta Viñas … graphic designer
Michael Williamson … assistant property master

Sound Department
Jorge Adrados … production sound mixer
Brandon Bak … foley assistant
Karen Baker Landers … supervising sound editor
Christian T. Cooke … re-recording mixer
Adrián de la Poza … 2nd Assistant Sound
Bradley Elliott … assistant adr engineer
Filip Hosek … assistant re-recording mixer
Jerrid Jones … sound utility: additional unit
Jifu Li … ADR mixer
Jaime Llanos … boom operator
Hunter Moore … boom operator: additional unit
Chris Navarro … adr mixer
David Parker … sound mixer: additional unit
Trent Richmond … foley editor
Daniel Saxlid … dialogue supervisor
John Sievert … foley artist
D. Chris Smith … sound designer
Frederick H. Stahly … dialogue editor
Jon Title … sound designer
Brad Zoern … re-recording mixer
Martyn Zub … supervising sound editor

Special Effects by
Stefano Corridori … special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by
Berta Coderch … visual effects coordinator
David Esteve … digital compositor
Blake Goedde … compositing supervisor
Bryan Haines … digital compositor
Manuel Huertas … digital compositor
Chris LeDoux … visual effects supervisor: crafty apes
Rowan Maher … Visual Effects Editor
Rafa Solorzano … visual effects supervisor

Stunts
Starlotte Smith Holguin … stunt performer
Viktor Hristov … stunt performer
Marina Jordanova … stunt double
Karin Justman … stunt performer
G. Peter King … stunt coordinator
Kristiyan Kolin … stunt performer
Elitsa Razheva … stunt double: Kate Mara
Jimmie Lee Sessoms … stunts
Kiril Todorov … stunt performer
Nikki Tomlinson … stunt performer
Cuco Usín … stunt double: Miguel Gomez
Kaloian Vodenicharov … stunt coordinator
Michele Waitman … stunt double
Marina Yordanova … stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department
Rocky Amon … grip
Luigi Andrei … camera operator: “a” camera / steadicam
Jamie Baglio … gaffer
Alessio Bastianelli … first assistant camera: “b” camera
Ian Bird … key grip
Eric Boncher … gaffer: NY Unit
Patrick Borowiak … assistant camera: US Unit
Irene Chiappa … camera trainee / second assistant camera: “c” camera
Matthew Clark … best boy
Jerome Fauci … “a” camera/ steadicam
Kelly Harle … camera utility
Carlos Hernandez Espinosa … electrician
Hristo Idakiev … gaffer
Kevin Knotts … helicopter camera pilot: aerial unit
Peter Kostov … electrician
Jon Lindsay … focus puller:
Sandro Magliano … digital imaging technician
Duane Manwiller … director of photography: additional photography / director of photography: second unit
Joseph Mason … set lighting technician
Mark C. McManus … hd video assist operator
Louie Northern … drone pilot
Toño Ojugas … electrician
Korey L. Owens … aerial director of photography
Stefano Palla … second assistant camera: “b” camera
Harrison Palmer … rigging electrician
Kaloyan Pehlivanski … grip
Ivo Peitchev … camera operator: “c” camera (camera operator: “c” camera)
Giorgio Perluigi … first assistant camera: “c” camera
Georgi Petkov … key grip
Pete Romano … underwater dp
Karina Silva … camera operator
Dave Spencer … key rigging grip
Emiliano Topai … first assistant camera: “a” camera
Omar A. Torres … Telescopic Crane Technician
Esther Venanzi … second assistant camera: “a” camera
Jacob Yakob … still photographer

Casting Department
Ro Dempsey … extras casting director
Josh Ginsburg … extras casting assistant
Emma Gunnery … casting associate uk
Patty Majorczak-Connolly … adr voice casting
Yaël Moreno … extras casting
Mark Sussman … adr voice casting
Taylor Woodell … extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Merav Elbaz Belschner … set costumer: New York Crew
Lauren Britt … set costumer
Sara Cabrera … breakdown artist
Angel Concepcion … set costumer
Jillian Gallant … set costumer
Karen Keyes … costumer
Jessica Leslie … assistant costume designer
Kelly Errigo Mason … costumer
Nuria Pascual-Andujar … costume coordinator
Ariadna Pons … principal dresser
Luis G. Reyes … set costumer
Kara Talley … seamstress
Stev Taylor … wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department
Daniel Lapira … assistant editor
Rowan Maher … first assistant editor
Gabriele McIntyre … dailies technician
Dave Muscat … digital intermediate editor
Adrian Saywell … digital intermediate editor
Chris Wallace … digital intermediate colourist

Location Management
Timothy Berry … location assistant
Ellen Athena Catsikeas … location manager: new york
Lidia Martínez Arnaiz … location coordinator
Hernan Rey del Castillo … key assistant location manager
Michael Woodruff … location scout

Music Department
Kevin Banks … music editor
Allison Geatches … music production coordinator
Julianne Jordan … music supervisor
Jason La Rocca … music scoring mixer
Dane Leon … music editor
Shannon Murphy … music coordinator
Michael D. Simon … composer: additional music
Trygge Toven … music coordinator

Transportation Department
Craig Michael Beck … driver
Neil Castles Jr. … transportation coordinator
Arthur C. Chesser … driver
Graham P. Deas … driver
Jeffrey L. McLaughlin … picture car coordinator
Lauren Newhouse … dispatcher
Stephen Roland … transportation co captain atl unit
Nico Santavicca … transportation captain
Melele Sánchez … transportation manager

Other crew
Irene Arenal … animal trainer / veterinary / animal trainer
Juan Manuel Bermejo … supervisor
Liam Byrne … armourer (UK)
Jeremy N. Caves … Payroll Accountant
Andrew Chalk … 2nd assistant accountant
Mare’a Cobb … payroll: accountant (additional photography)
Katie Cordeal … first assistant accountant
J.B. Coward … production assistant
Carrie Curtis … first assistant accountant: reshoots
Nick D’Benedetto … legal services
Hope Demling … assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth A. Dennis … production coordinator
James D. Dever … senior military technical advisor
Adam Goodall … armoury props
Daphne Gregorius … accounting clerk
Thomas Gunderson … animal trainer
Pedro J. Poveda … stand-in
Kendall Kleinberg … office p.a.
Inés Laporta … daily on-set production assistant
April Mackin … animal trainer
Carmen Marina … office pa
Peter A. Marshall … Insurance & Risk Management
Laura Pérez Martínez … stand-in
Ash McGuire … travel coordinator
S. Ross McKinnon … production assistant
Katie Merrion … production assistant
Meredith Metcalf … office p.a
Matthew W. Morgan … military advisor
Rebecca Orsak … assistant to Kate Mara
Arthur Ortiz … adr voice actor
Ashley Jade Parkes … h.o.d. facilities
Mario Parra Barba … key office production assistant
Sarah Perlin … production assistant: New York Unit
Alexander Phillips … assistant accountant: new york
Mar Pozo Lara … assistant production coordinator
Melissa Randle … additional script supervisor
Alex c Rivera … crowd coordinator
Bob Shapiro … production accountant / production finance controller
Teresa Silleras … payroll accountant
Kara B. Still … script supervisor / script supervisor: USA unit
Grayson Stubbs … legal services
Eric W. Thompson … production lawyer
Xavi Tió … assistant production coordinator
Stefania Velichkova … script supervisor
Jade Gordon … assistant: Tom Felton (uncredited)