Synopsis: The Zookeeper’s Wife tells the account of keepers of the Warsaw Zoo, Antonina and Jan Zabinski, who helped save hundreds of people and animals during the German invasion. Source: IMDB

PG-13 | 2h 4min | Biography, Drama, History |

Directed by
Niki Caro … (directed by)

Writing Credits
Angela Workman … (written by)
Diane Ackerman … (based on the book by)

Cast
Jessica Chastain … Antonina Zabinski
Johan Heldenbergh … Jan Zabinski
Daniel Brühl … Lutz Heck
Timothy Radford … Ryszard Zabinski (Younger)
Efrat Dor … Magda Gross
Iddo Goldberg … Maurycy Fraenkel
Shira Haas … Urszula
Michael McElhatton … Jerzyk
Val Maloku … Ryszard Zabinski (Older)
Martha Issová … Regina Kenigswein
Daniel Ratimorský … Samuel Kenigswein
Frederick Preston … Miecio Kenigswein
Theo Preston … Stanislav Kenigswein
Viktoria Zakharyanova … Stefania Keningswein
Goran Kostic … Mr. Kinszerbaum
Arnost Goldflam … Dr. Janusz Korczak
Marian Mitas … Stefan
Martin Hofmann … Szymon Tenenbaum
Jitka Smutná … Pietrasia
Waldemar Kobus … Dr. Ziegler
Viktorie Jenickova … Teresa Zabinska (2 years old)
Adira B. Cole Abbett … Teresa Zabinska (9 months old)
Radick Cembrzynski … Polish Soldier
Hana Pindurova … Teresa Zabinska (Baby)
Slavko Sobin … Mr. Keller
Alena Mihulová … Marysia Aszer
Natasa Burger … Roza Anzelowna
Hana Frejková … Roza’s Mother
Magdalena Lamparska … Wanda Englert
Vilma Frantová … Zofia Kossak
Magdalena Sidonová … Janina Rabbe
Ester Kocicková … Eugenia Wasowska
Petra Buckova … Wanda Filipowicz
Roman Vejdovec … Senior German Officer
Roman Horák … German Soldier #1
Ladislav Hampl … Ghetto Gate #1 Guard
Václav Neuzil … Ghetto Gate #2 Guard
Brian Caspe … Ghetto Soldier #1
Jakub Smíd … Ghetto Soldier #2
Gabriel Cohen … Smoking German Soldier #1
Josef Guruncz … Smoking German Soldier #2
Jaromír Nosek … German Officer #2
Miliana Lenak … Warsaw Resident #1
Jan Slovak … Warsaw Resident #2
Jaroslav Achab Haidler … Rabbi #1
Rabbi Michael Dushinsky … Rabbi #2
Rabbi Shumi Berkowitz … Rabbi #3
Daniel Sidon … Young Resistance Fighter
Anna Fialová … Woman Sniper
Marek Hula … Sniper Instructor
Harry Thompson … Polish Photographer
Stepánka Fingerhutová … Photographer’s Girlfriend
Jakub Koudela … German Soldier Buying Magazine
Elias Bauer … Teenage Boy #1
Natan Tacevski … Teenage Boy #2
Josef Havrda … Teenage Boy #3
Tommy Kijas … Polish Solider (voice)

Other cast:
Yaz Canli … Secretary (uncredited)
Diego Delpiano … Young Rys Zabinski (uncredited)
Patricia Kalis … Polish Lady (uncredited)
Kristof Konrad … Polish Radio Announcer (uncredited)
Anna Rust … The Zebra Woman (uncredited)
Klementyna Umer … Mother in Basement (uncredited)
Alexander von Roon … Soldier (uncredited)
Junes Zahdi … Soldier (uncredited)

Produced by
Jeff Abberley … producer (produced by)
Julia Blackman … executive producer: Scion Films
Marc Butan … executive producer
Jessica Chastain … executive producer
Diane Miller Levin … producer (produced by)
Mickey Liddell … executive producer
Katie McNeill … co-producer
Jennifer Monroe … executive producer
Jamie Patricof … producer (produced by)
Joanne Sennitt … executive producer: Scion Films
Pete Shilaimon … executive producer
Michael Tollin … executive producer (as Mike Tollin)
Robbie Tollin … executive producer (as Robbie Rowe Tollin)
Kevan Van Thompson … executive producer
Kim Zubick … producer (produced by)

Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams … (music by)

Cinematography by
Andrij Parekh

Film Editing by
David Coulson

Casting By
Elaine Grainger
Maya Kvetny

Production Design by
Suzie Davies

Art Direction by
Jan Kalous
Dan Taylor
Magdalena Zemanova … (as Magdalena Zemanovà)

Set Decoration by
Charlotte Watts

Costume Design by
Bina Daigeler

Makeup Department
Francesco Alberico … personal hair Jessica Chastain
Nathaniel De’Lineadeus … dental FX design and manufacture
Linda Dowds … personal make up Jessica Chasten
Kathryn Fa … hair stylist / makeup artist
Denise Kum … make-up & hair designer
Chris Lyons … special effects teeth
Ray Marston … wigmaker
Lesley Smith … makeup artist

Production Management
Klára Botlíková … unit manager
Lucie Calkovská … production assistant
Marketa Duchkova … production coordinator
Zuzana Mesticová … production manager
Liz Richards … post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Phil Booth … first assistant director
Robert Grasmere … second unit director
Marek Matousek … third assistant director
Tom Mulberge … key second assistant director
Daniela Paulova … second second assistant director
Michaela Strnadova … first assistant director: splinter unit

Art Department
Jane Brodie … assistant art director
Samantha Dabrowska … researcher: dailies (as Samanta Dabrowska)
David Frys … property master
Marija Nikolic … art department coordinator

Sound Department
Anna Behlmer … re-recording mixer
Tara Blume … foley artist
Robert D. Caballero … foley editor
Petr Cechák … production sound mixer
Robert Dehn … sound studio manager
Robert Dufek … production sound mixer (splinter/2unit)
Eric Flickinger … re-recording mix technician
Judah Getz … adr mixer
Lukás Guderna … sound utility
Robert Gumala … boom operator: second unit
Jon Krupp … trailer re-recording mixer
Benjamin McCulloch … a.d.r. recordist
Rick Owens … foley artist
Terry Porter … re-recording mixer
Dolev Raphaely … adr recordist
Roman Rigo … boom operator
Becky Sullivan … supervising sound editor
Darren ‘Sunny’ Warkentin … dialogue editor
Ryan Wassil … foley mixer
Gayle Wesley … first assistant sound editor

Special Effects by
David Myslík … special effects technician
Josef Rarach … prop & animatronic puppet fabrication
Vlad Taupesh … prop & animatronic puppet fabrication

Visual Effects by
Raoul Bolognini … visual effects producer
Michal Cavoj … digital matte painter
Martin Cicmanec … digital compositor
Patrick Clancey … digital opticals
Robert Grasmere … visual effects supervisor
Rodions Jepejevs … digital compositor
Cyril Kotecký … digital compositor
Armen Mailyan … digital compositor
Georgi Nikolov … digital compositor
Naoki Oyagi … digital compositor
Adrien Sérir … digital compositor
Andrija Trickovic … digital compositor
Vaclav Uhlir … tracker/matchmover
Tomas Vondrasek … visual effects coordinator
Damian Zaprucki … 3d artist
Petr Hepner … 3d artist (uncredited)

Stunts
Jan Böhme … stunt performer
Jindrich Klaus … stunt rigger
Antje Rau … stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department
Jan Ciboch … second assistant camera
Anne Marie Fox … still photographer
Ondrej Kos … focus puller: b cam (second unit)
Matej Kovárník … second assistant camera: b cam (second unit)
Rachael Levine … camera operator
Pavel Proisl … key grip
Gasper Snuderl … c cam operator
Martin Sova … dailies colorist

Casting Department
Emma Gunnery … casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daniela Backes … assistant costume designer
Christina Isabell Chavarria Castro … wardrobe
Katalina Iturralde … head ager/dyer
Patricie Soptenková … costumer
Sabine Waszmer … costume supervisor

Editorial Department
Ivo Marak … dailies in-house producer
Daniela Ovi … assistant editor
Marissa Spencer … post-production assistant
Tim Stipan … digital intermediate colorist
Jonny Winograd … first assistant editor

Location Management
Kristyna Hanusova … location manager

Music Department
Daniel Bhattacharya … musician
Rachel Bolt … viola
Al Clay … Music score mixer
Peter Cobbin … orchestral recording by
Stephanie Economou … composer: additional music / vocalist
Gabe Hilfer … music supervisor
Toby Hulbert … score recordist
Matt Jones … score assistant engineer
Steve Mair … musician: double bass
Ladd McIntosh … orchestrator
Jill Streater … uk music preparation
Martin Tillman … solo cello
Kirsty Whalley … score editor
Booker White … music preparation
Sherry Whitfield … music editor

Other crew
Rhona Alsworth … insurance
Siham Butakmani … international marketing & publicity
Matt Curtis … Titles Designer
Steve Deering … script coverage
Adela Grafova … personal assistant to roseanne barr
Rob Grohman … piano teacher to Jessica Chastain
Brad Hanson … insurance
Martin Harris … adr/voice talent
Julie Hill … script clearances
Vera Homolacova … script supervisor
Aleksandra Kaniak … loop group
Petr Kavalek … payroll accountant
Eva Nietschová … production accountant
Ceris Price … unit publicist
Mirek Sochor … UPP coordinator
Katerina Soptenkova … ap assistant
Adi Spektor … adr/voice talent
Pavla Subertova … continuity
Eric W. Thompson … legal affairs
Marketa Tom … production researcher
Magda Vavrusova … Assistant: Ms. Caro
Joan Washington … Dialogue Coach
Bill Wohlken … special thanks