Synopsis: Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Empire, Canada, and France are surrounded by the German army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.

Genre: Action, Drama, Thriller |

Directed by
Christopher Nolan

Writing Credits
Christopher Nolan … (written by)

Cast
Tom Hardy … Farrier
Cillian Murphy
Aneurin Barnard … Gibson
Mark Rylance
Kenneth Branagh
James D’Arcy
Harry Styles … Alex
Jack Lowden … Collins
Elliott Tittensor … Highlander
Barry Keoghan … George
Bobby Lockwood … Seaman on Hospital Ship
Brian Vernel
Kevin Guthrie
Adam Long … Sub-Lieutenant
Michael Fox … Engineer
Will Attenborough … Royal Navy Second Lieutenant Howe
Fionn Whitehead … Tommy
Richard Sanderson … Heinkel Spotter
Paul Riley Fox … British Soldier
James Bloor … Oily Survivor
Piers Stubbs … British Soldier (voice)
Miranda Nolan … Nurse on Destroyer
Damien Bonnard … French Soldier
Jedediah Jenk … British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Valiant Michael … Warrant Officer
Johnny Otto … Captain Marshall
Nick Vorsselman … British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Tom Glynn-Carney
Bradley Hall … Sailor on Destroyer
Jan-Michael Rosner … British Soldier
Christian Janner … British Soldier
Jack Gover … British Soldier
Brandon Duracher … Soldier
Mikey Collins … Soldier on Hospital Ship
Jochum ten Haaf … Dutch Trawler Man
Christian Roberts … Royal Navy Officer
Merlijn Willemsen … British Soldier on the Sittard
Jack Riddiford … Private Edwards
Tom Gill … Furious Soldier
Calam Lynch … Sailor from Deal
Luke Thompson … Warrant Officer
Crystal Pereyra … Nurse on Destroyer
Constantin Balsan … French Soldier
Michel Biel … French Soldier
Niels van ‘t Dek … Sailor on Destroyer
Simon Ates … British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Callum Blake … Private Davies
Bram Vlot … Royal Navy Sailor
Thomas Millet … French Soldier
Sander Huisman … British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Nirman Wolf … Marine
Robby Prinsen … Royal Navy Officer
Caleb Bailey … Soldier
Aldo Beqiri … French Soldier
Nat Shervington
Samgar Jacobs …
Royal Navy
Davey Jones … British Soldier / Station Officer
Harry Collett … Boy at Rail Siding (uncredited)
Olav Vollebregt … Royal Navy Sailor (uncredited)

Produced by
John Bernard … line producer: France
Erwin Godschalk … line producer
Jake Myers … executive producer
Christopher Nolan … producer
Greg Silverman … executive producer
Emma Thomas … producer
Andy Thompson … associate producer

Music by
Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by
Hoyte Van Hoytema … director of photography

Film Editing by
Lee Smith

Casting By
John Papsidera
Toby Whale

Production Design by
Nathan Crowley

Art Direction by
Toby Britton
Oliver Goodier
Kevin Ishioka … supervising art director
Eggert Ketilsson … supervising art director
Benjamin Nowicki
Erik Osusky

Set Decoration by
Emmanuel Delis
Gary Fettis … supervising set decorator

Costume Design by
Jeffrey Kurland

Makeup Department
Luisa Abel … makeup department head
David LeRoy Anderson … makeup effects lab
Allan A. Apone … makeup artist
Jessica Brooks … crowd make up supervisor
Nicola Buck … crowd make up supervisor
Charley Collier … makeup artist
Cheryl Daniels … key hair stylist
Patricia DeHaney … hair department head
Kimberly Felix … makeup artist
Bernard Floch … makeup artist
Odile Fourquin … key makeup artist
Laura Pollock … crowd hairstylist
Mélanie Queyrel … additional makeup artist
Jay Wejebe … key makeup artist

Production Management
Daniel-Konrad Cooper … production supervisor
David Edouard … assistant unit manager
Bastien Larue … assistant unit manager
Christine Raspillère … production manager
Page Rosenberg-Marvin … production supervisor
Mark Scoon … executive in charge of production
David Witz … unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Cora Aarnoutse … additional assistant director
Jean-Luc Baillet … crowd assistant director
Nicolas Baldino … second assistant director: France
Lola Berteloot … crowd assistant director
Amaury Capel … trainee assistant director
Alexis Chelli … second assistant director: crowd France
Clément Comet … first assistant director: second unit
Frederic Dagmey … crowd assistant director
Nicolas de Lumbée … additional assistant director: dailies
Melissa Feuchtinger … dga trainee
Alina Gatti … second second assistant director
Andrea Hachuel … crowd assistant director
Bruce Isler … crowd assistant director
Kelly-Joanne Jenkins … production assistant
Paul Jolliot … key set pa
Eric Richard Lasko … second assistant director
Candy Marlowe … crowd second assistant director: UK
Nilo Otero … first assistant director
Elsa Payen … crowd assistant director
Michael Pontvert … crowd assistant director
William Pruss … first assistant director: France
Willem Quarles van Ufford … first assistant director: netherlands
Jesse Schouw … production assistant
Tony van der Veer … additional assistant director

Art Department
Chris Anstey … props
Ewen Aubert … assistant property master
Guy Belegaud … construction coordinator
Richard Bennett … storyboard artist
Jérôme Billa … set decoration buyer
Andrew Birdzell … set designer
Simon Blanjoie … set decoration assistant
Mathias Canard … set dresser gang boss
Loïc Chavanon … art department coordinator
Stéphane Cressend … art director: France
Victor Crippa … set decoration assistant (as Crippa Victor)
Chris Cull … property master – uk
Denise Deems … props
Carine Demongueres … draftswoman
Daniel M. Donato … assistant property master
Ludovic Erbelding … construction manager: france
Tilly Erwan … set dresser: Erwan tilly
Chad Evans … propman
Gilles Graziano … assistant art director
Barry Greaves … uk buyer
Yannick Heuveline … carpenter
Hannah M. Hinkel … assistant property master
Luis G. Hoyos … set designer
Martha Johnston … set designer
Thibaut Josserand … set decoration buyer: France
David Ladish … set dressing gangboss
Steven Ladish … set dresser
Jenne Lee … assistant art director
Sander Leemans … stand-by props
Phillis Lehmer … graphics
Lucas Levon … assistant property master
Joe Ondrejko … construction coordinator
Kitty Parkinson … art department assistant
Edouard Partoes … set decoration assistant
Andrew Petrotta … property master
Christopher Pigott … props
Frank Pitussi … property master: France
Jelle Rebry … art department assistant
Mylene Riccardi … storewoman
Zackery Slaughter … art department assistant
Brett C. Smith … lead man
Octavio Tapia … key on-set dresser
Anne Tobin … set decoration coordinator
Gary Twine … dressing props

Sound Department
Tom Caton … boom operator
Scott Curtis … foley mixer
Michael Dressel … supervising foley editor
Dominic Happé … boom operator: The Netherlands
Eilam Hoffman … sound effects recordist
Richard King … supervising sound editor
Gregg Landaker … re-recording mixer
Shelley Roden … foley artist
Randy Torres … sound effects editor
Mark Weingarten … sound mixer
Hugo Weng … dialogue editor
Michael John Fuller … technical sound advisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Matthew G. Armstrong … Senior Technician
Ian Corbould … special effects set supervisor
Paul Corbould … special effects supervisor
Tony Edwards … workshop supervisor
Scott R. Fisher … special effects coordinator
Tom Goodman … explosives engineer
Erik Haraldsted … Special FX Mechanical Designer
Thomas R. Homsher … special effects foreman
Marie Korf … special effects coordinator
Stuart Lovelock … special effects assistant technician
Luke Marcel … special effects senior technician
Simon Paraskevas … special effects assistant
Charlie Pedersen … special effects technician
Doug Scroggins III … aviation mockup supervisor
Marc Tantin … special effects technician
Gary Thom … special effects rigger
Jolmer Tilstra … R/C Pilot
Andrew Verhoeven … motion control technician
Ben Vokes … coordinator
Charles-Axel Vollard … special effects supervisor
Daniel Williams … special effects senior technician
Ross Young … special effects engineer

Visual Effects by
Uttham Bhalaykar … roto prep
Avinash Bhandary … digital compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Boston … animator: Double Negative
Shawn Broes … assistant visual effects editor
Helen Carr … digital compositor: double negative
Mike Chambers … visual effects producer
Ben Cowell-Thomas … visual effects artist: double negative
Gianluca Dentici … digital compositor: Double Negative
Rodrigo Dorsch … compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Rosie Draper … generalist technical director: Double Negative
Sarah Jane Dunlop … digital effects coordinator: visual effects shoot crew
Shrikant Dusane … compositor: double negative
Ana Laura Esperón … digital compositor: double negative
James D. Etherington … 2d supervisor: double negative
Joseph Farrant … visual effects editor: Double Negative
Kai Gadd … prep artist: Double Negative
Pranav Gangapurkar … visual effects artist
Daniel Georgiou … lighting technical director: Double Negative
Natalia Germi … texture artist
Nick Ghizas … visual effects coordinator
Christopher Hiess … fx td: Double Negative
Yuka Hosomi … digital compositor
Michael Hull … pre-visulization supervisor: Double Negative
Nile Hylton … crowd supervisor: double negative
Andrew Jackson … visual effects supervisor
Jan Jinda … visual effects artist: Double Negative
Helen Johnson … compositor
Rahul Kothari … digital compositor: double negative
Balendu Kurup … visual effects coordinator: double negative
Ashutosh Kushe … lighting technical director: Double Negative
Ganesh Lakshmigandan … fx technical director: double negative
Matthew Leach … r&d
Joseph Lloyd Pack … visual effects production manager: Double Negative (as Joseph Lloyd-Pack)
Andrew Lockley … visual effects supervisor: double negative
Garry Maddison … Digital Colour Timer, Double Negative
Michael Hall Mauritzen … animator: Double Negative
Himanshu Meena … Senior Matchmove Artist: Double Negative
Derrick Mitchell … visual effects editor
Chris Munns … assistant colourist: Double Negative
Daniel Neves … visual effects artist
Matthew Plummer … visual effects producer: Double Negative
Roberto Raio … animator: double negative: double negative
Martin Rossi … previs animator: Double Negative
Andrew E. Scrase … generalist technical director: Double Negative
Sivaprayag … visual effects editor: double negative
Jim Steel … senior digital compositor: Double Negative
Katie Stetson … Visual Effects Production Manager
Christopher Sweet … 3d sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Mark Taylor … texture artist: Double Negative
Benoit Terminet Schuppon … layout td: double negative
Mat Thompson … visual effects coordinator: double negative
Roger Tortosa … senior technical director lighting/3d generalist: Double Negative
Dominik Trottier … prep artist: Double Negative
Adam Trowse … digital compositor
Johan van Huyssteen … compositor (double negative: London)
Simone Vassallo … Lead LookDev/Lighting TD: Double Negative
Joe Wehmeyer … data wrangler: France
Mark H. Weingartner … visual effects director of photography
Peter Welton … paint supervisor
Owen E. Williams … visual effects artist
Seda Yilmaz … visual effects coordinator: Double Negative

Stunts
Casey Adams … stunt performer
Chey Anich … stunt performer
Erik Aude … stunt performer
Rick Avery … stunt performer
Dean Bailey … utility stunts
Jeffrey G. Barnett … stunts
Yannick Ben … stunt performer
James Bomalick … stunt performer / stunt rigger
Tom Boney … stunts
Damien Bray … stunt performer / utility stunts
Julien Briau … stunt performer
Andrew Burford … stunt performer
RJ Casey … stunt performer
David Castillo … stunt performer
Adam Collins … stunt performer: stunts
Liam Coote … stunt performer
Gary Cothenet … stunt performer
Clay Cullen … stunts
Marc David … stunt performer
Kevin Derr … stunts
Wayne Docksey … stunts
Zack Duhame … stunts
Gore Eduard … stunt performer
Benoît Fabre … stunt performer
Mark Fichera … stunts
Marie Fink … stunts
Shane Geraghty … stunts
Jacob Griffin … stunt performer
Stéphanie Guerin … stunt performer
Shane Habberstad … stunt performer
Reid Harper … stunts
Riley Harper … stunt performer
Laura Herman … stunt office coordinator
Mihai Iliescu … stunt performer
Luke Kearney … stunt performer
Mathieu Lardot … stunts
Renars Latkovskis … stunt performer
Matt Leonard … stunts
Daniel Locicero … stunt performer
Stephanie Louie … stunt office coordinator
Florian Lutz … stunt performer
Will Mackay … stunt performer
Kye Mckee … stunts
John Medalin … stunts
Rick Miller … stunt performer
James Mitchell-Clyde … stunt performer
Sean Morrissey … stunts
Theo Morton … stunt performer
Mark Norby … stunts
Cedric Proust … stunts
Travis Quist … stunts
Valentin Raileanu … stunt performer
Mark Rayner … assistant stunt coordinator
Shane Roberts … stunt performer
Nick Roeten … stunt performer
Dalton Rondell … stunts
Tracey Ruggiero … stunt performer
Olivier Sa … stunt performer
Steven Sawicki … stunts
David Schultz … stunts
Ray Siegle … safety dive master / stunt: solider
Marco Sleeswijk … stunt performer
Adam Smith … stunt performer
John Street … assistant stunt coordinator
Tom Struthers … stunt coordinator
Bryan Thompson … stunts
Sam Trimming … stunt performer / stunt rigger
Mark van Swieten … stunts
Jérémie Vigot … stunt performer
Alexandre Vu … stunt performer
Leo Woodruff … stunt performer
Josh Yadon … stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department
Boris Abaza … first assistant: vfx unit
Charveriat Antoine … additional second assistant camera
Keith Batchelor … fixtures best boy
Jesse Beaird … grip: LA unit
Brian Bishop … grip rigger
Hans Bjerno … director of photography: aerial unit
Joel Canard … set generator operator
R. Adam Chambers … gaffer
Jonathan Clark … second assistant camera
Jean-Pascal Czap … set generator operator
Don Domino … rigging grip
Nabil Dridi … rigging electrician france
Antonin Drigeard … electrician france
Jean-François Drigeard … gaffer: france
Thierry Durand … electrician france
Martin Elvin … crane technician
Hugues Espinasse … camera operator
Dustin Evans … technocrane head technician
Franck Fiquet … electrician france
Brian Fosnaugh … fixtures gaffer
Clayton Fowler … rigging grip
Denis Garnier … additional focus puller france
Mike Gerzevitz … underwater lighting technician
Melinda Sue Gordon … still photographer
Bob Hall … first assistant camera: “a” camera
Scott Hatley … bestboy rigging grip
Sean Hogan … electrician
Janneke Hogenboom … best boy electric: netherlands
Andy Hopkins … best boy grip
Victor Horstink … electrician: netherlands
Bogdan Iofciulescu … technocrane operator
Milan Janicin … second assistant camera
Brad Larner … additional first assistant camera: Netherlands
Doug Lavender … assistant camera
Marc-Jason Maier … rf technician
Hugh McCallum … grip: Los Angeles
Michael-Daniel-King … charge hand
Tom Mitaux … best boy electric france
Julien Moine … grip
Ryan Monro … key grip
Gary Nagle … electrician
Greg Patterson … set lighting technician
Luc Poullain … aerial coordinator: french unit
Helmut Prein … gaffer: europe
Benjamin Prevost … electrician france
Yvan Quehec … electrician france
Olivier Rodriguez … rigging gaffer france
Olivier Sargatal … rigging electric coordinator
Dan Schroer … second assistant camera: “a” camera
Vincent Scotet … second assistant camera: vfx unit
Scott Smith … imax technician
Felix Terreyre Saint-Cast … second assistant camera: European part
Joshua D. Thatcher … lighting console programmer
Frederic Thurot … electrician france
Frédéric Thurot … electrician
Henry Tirl … camera operator / steadicam operator
David Winner … best boy grip: los angeles unit
Stephen Wong … first assistant camera: “b” camera

Animation Department
Thomas Phillips-Howard … animator

Casting Department
Geneviève Acien … extras casting France
Catherine Deserbais … extras casting France
Louis Elman … adr voice casting
Cédric Le Maoût … crowd marshall france
Clément Morelle … crowd marshall france
Adam Penny … extras casting: UK
Dixie Webster … extras casting: Los Angeles

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Faith Carey … textile artist
John Casey … costume supervisor
Keith Christensen … concept artist
Patricia Colin … wardrobe supervisor: France
Aurélie Dolbeau … set costumer
Marianne Elgaard-Bendtsen … costume breakdown artist
Laurence Esnault … ager/dyer: france, dunkerque
Leanne Geddes … breakdown/dyeing artist
Krista Guggia … key costumer
Olivier Ligen … head costumer / key costumer
Sara O’Donnell … assistant costume designer
Emmanuelle Pastre … set costumer
Matt Payne … costumer: costumes
Reena Ray … production assistant
Jack Taggart … head ager and dyer
Cesha Ventre … costumer

Editorial Department
Katherine Chou … post-production assistant
William Fletcher … assistant editor
John Lee … associate editor
Eric A. Lewy … first assistant editor
Pete Polyakov … colorist
Laura Rindner … first assistant editor
Scott Wesley Ross … assistant editor
Olly Stothert … editorial assistance

Location Management
Richard Berkeley … assistant location manager: france
Thijs Bolle … location manager: Netherlands
Finbar Commandeur … assistant location manager
Douglas Dresser … location manager: los angeles
Dragan Grgic … assistant location manager
Benjamin Hendriks … aerial location manager: Netherlands
Jonny Hodgetts … location marshal
Al Huynh … assistant location manager: France
Arnaud Kaiser … location manager: france
Ronan Michel … assistant location manager
Patrick Noordzij … unit location manager: The Netherlands
Brian M. O’Neill … location scout
Niall O’Shea … assistant location manager
Ben Piltz … supervising location manager: Holland & UK
Billy Rowlinson … key location marshall: uk
Olivier Salvadori … location assistant
Edouard Sueur … facilities production assistant: France
Paul Tomlinson … unit location manager: uk
Raquel Wijngaarde … location coordinator

Music Department
Alex Gibson … supervising music editor
Steven Kofsky … music production services
Alan Meyerson … music scoring mixer

Transportation Department
Ryan Allen … driver
Nicolas Baudry … transportation captain: France
Denny Caira … transportation coordinator
Gilles Camy … picture car coordinator assistant
Kaiser Clark … driver: Christopher Nolan
Maxime Couteret … transportation coordinator: France
Rob Davis … HOD Tech Trucks
Hendrik De Jonker … driver
Amalia de Larminat … driver: set decoration – France
Roel de Wilde … driver: cast – Netherlands
Bertrand Doudet … driver: France
Charles Heidet … picture car coordinator
David Lewis … transport supplier
Tim McGaughy … driver
Alexis Oros … transportation
Yann Pozzoli … driver: cast, France
Piek Seebregts … transportation coordinator
Alexandre Thiery … driver: cast
Olaf Westra … transportation captain
Gary Thomas Williams … driver: Mr. Hardy

Other crew
Esther Aja … Head of Marshals
Segolene Amice … Production Coordinator France
Neil Andrea … marine coordinator
Susan Chika Anisiobi … location accountant: france
Bobby Antova … crowd pa: uk
Nadeem Ashayer … set production assistant
Holly Asquith … location accountant: UK
Ruby Avards … payroll accountant
Judy Bafaro … assistant to executive in charge of production
Emmanuelle Balestrieri … production accountant France
Guy Barker … financial controller
Paul Scruff Bates … diver
Jacqueline Benloulou … Extra payroll France
John Bilicki … Aviation mockup tech: Scroggins Aviation
Lisa A. Blair … crafts service: los angeles
Natalie Borlaug … travel coordinator
Zachary Brenner … production office assistant
RJ Casey … aerial safety coordinator
Jennifer Clark … production accountant: US
Cristina Cocco … set runner
Kristina Colic … assistant accountant
Christophe Colonel … payroll accountant: extras
Jordan Dee Crabtree … confidentiality assistant
Ian Creed … marine coordinator uk
Rio De Santo … set pa
Nick Degan … assistant: Mr Myers
Austin Elliott … production office assistant
Ron Eshuijs … location accountant: The Netherlands
Valérie Farthouat … production accountant France
Steve Gehrke … script supervisor
Rory Gibb … set production assistant: UK
Stephanie Godin … Lock-off PA
Julian Graham … voice-over artist
Robert Guerrero … production office assistant
Andrew Gutu … key set pa
Oliver Hatcher … production assistant
Steven Hillenius … Assistant to Cast – Netherlands
Craig Hosking … aerial coordinator/pilot
Caroline Houghton … accommodation coordinator: uk
Darren Jacobs … ADR Voice Artist
Olivier Kaczmarek … production accountant Art Department France
Gary Kett … assistant production coordinator
Jay Lance … french military uniform consultant (Uncredited)
Stéphane Linet … armorer
Hennie Loosman … production assistant: marine department
Manjari Makijany … set production assistant
Daniel F. Malone … marine coordinator
Catherine A. McCabe … shipping coordinator
Natalie Moore … production accountant
Steven Moth … aerial logistics
Grégoire Mouveau … facilities manager: France
Emmanuel Pappas … physical production coordinator: WB
Ashley Jade Parkes … h.o.d. facilities
Maya Perez … Assistant accountant NL/UK crew
Philip Pickford … aerial ground coordinator
Pascal Pons … payroll accountant France
John W. Pruitt III … coast guard advisor
Karen Ramirez … production coordinator
Darren Richardson … ADR Voice Artist
Jamie Roach … production assistant
Vicki Robbins … assistant accountant
Bruce A. Ross … assistant marine coordinator
Motte dit Falisse Samuel … Lock-off PA (as Samuel Falisse)
Laure Sauton … assistant payroll accountant France
Cris Sawyer … assistant accountant
Jonathan Scott … production coordinator: UK
Samuel Sharpe … production co-coordinator
Sean Singery … crowd assistant director
Jonjo Stickland … assistant marine coordinator uk
Ben Strowger … chef
Géraldine Sérafini … production coordinator: France
Warren Titterrell … catering provider
Luke Tuck … assistant accountant
Laure-Astrid Veber … facilities on set
Kristin Vela … assistant production coordinator
Karen Walker … payroll accountant
Debi West … payroll
Richard Wild … weather consultant
Larry Zanoff … armorer vfx unit