Synopsis: Two young soldiers, Bartle (21) and Murph (18) navigate the terrors of the Iraq war under the command of the older, troubled Sergeant Sterling. All the while, Bartle is tortured by a promise he made to Murph’s mother before their deployment. Source: IMDB

Directed by
Alexandre Moors

Writing Credits (WGA)
David Lowery … (screenplay) &
R.F.I. Porto … (screenplay)
Kevin Powers … (based on the novel by)

Cast
Jennifer Aniston … Maureen Murphy
Alden Ehrenreich … Brandon Bartle
Jack Huston … Sergeant Sterling
Toni Collette … Amy Bartle
Tye Sheridan … Daniel Murphy
Jason Patric … Captain Anderson
Lee Tergesen … Jim Murphy
Aylin Tezel … Claudia
Carrie Wampler … Jenny Smith
Olivia Crocicchia … Tess
Rhoda Griffis … Sheryl
Renée Willett … Claire
Wilbur Fitzgerald … Congressman Freeman
Nikolai Kinski … Priest
Robert Pralgo … Frank
Patti Schellhaas … Shopping Mom
Robert Beck … Captain Petty
Gershwyn Eustache Jnr … Lt. Seth Barlow
Mark Axelowitz … Father of Male Soldier
Fehd Benchemsi … Terp
Carter Redwood … Lenny Crockett
Lawrence Smith … Father of Female Soldier
Slim Khezri … Faisal
Mikey Collins … Whitaker
Labrandon Shead … Prison Officer
Julie Sabray … Iraqi Mother
Gwydion Lashlee-Walton … Clerk
Henry Leroy-Salta … Cole Dentler
Colton Medlin … Luke
Cody Marsh … Spc. Heller / Running Platoon Leader / Civilian Party guest
Daniel Jose Molina … Manolo Vasquez
Shvan Aladin … Iraqi Insurgent #1
Connie Lee … Soldier’s Wife
Timothy Carr … Veteran (uncredited)
Richard Molina … Driver (uncredited)

Produced by
Mark Axelowitz … executive producer
Timothy R. Boyce Jr. … associate producer
Ian Brereton … associate producer
Stephanie Caleb … co-producer
Mark Canton … producer
Karim Debbagh … line producer: Morocco
Michael Dreher … Co-Producer Germany
Michael K. Dwyer … associate producer
Babak Eftekhari … associate producer
Mark Frazier … associate producer
Wayne Marc Godfrey … executive producer
Kristin Hahn … executive producer
Siegfried Harris … executive producer
Jennifer Hatton … executive producer
Evan Hayes … executive producer
David Hopwood … executive producer
James M. Johnston … executive producer
Robert Jones … executive producer
Shea Kammer … line producer
Scott Karol … executive producer
Jim Kohlberg … executive producer
Tracey Landon … co-producer
Arnaud Lannic … associate producer
Franchesca Lantz … associate producer
Dennis L. Pelino … executive producer
Joanna Plafsky … co-executive producer
Jeffrey Sharp … producer (as Jeff Sharp)
Lawrence Smith … executive producer
Peter Sobiloff … executive producer
Courtney Solomon … producer
James Spies … line producer: Atlanta
Renée Willett … associate producer
Brigitte Wise … associate producer

Music by
Adam Wiltzie … composer

Cinematography by
Daniel Landin

Film Editing by
Joe Klotz

Casting By
Kerry Barden
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Mark Fincannon
Paul Schnee
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by
Annie Beauchamp

Art Direction by
Abdellah Baadil
Taylor Bennett
Charlie Revai … supervising art director

Set Decoration by
Amy Morrison
Mohamed Rakaa

Costume Design by
Lisa Loen … (additional photography)
Donna Maloney
Ann Roth

Makeup Department
Abdelghani Aangari … barber
Alyson Black-Barrie … hair department head: los angeles/additional photography
Char Coats-Crump … additional makeup artist
Zineb Ben Doula … key hair stylist
Tariq Ferguson … additional hair stylist
Linda D. Flowers … hairstylist: Jennifer Aniston
Noel Hernandez … additional makeup artist
Meredith Johns … additional makeup FX
Patricia Keighran … key makeup artist
Tara Lang … key make up artist: additional photography
Angela Levin … makeup artist: Jennifer Aniston
Monique Lewis … additional hair stylist
Hamdan Malika … makeup artist
Fatima Rahal … makeup artist
Susan Ransom … makeup department head
Jordan Samuel … makeup and hair designer
Aida Scuffle … key makeup artist
Shunika Terry … hair department head
Hanny Tjan … make up department head: additional photography
Lisa Wilson … key hair stylist

Production Management
Majid Aoulad Abdellah … production manager: Morocco
Timothy R. Boyce Jr. … production supervisor
Brahim Elmouatamid … assistant production manager
Jonathan Ferrantelli … post-production supervisor
Shea Kammer … unit production manager
Katja Timm … production manager – Germany

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tarik Alt Ben Ali … second second assistant director
Caroline Aragon … first assistant director
Roger Berard … second second assistant director
David Hacke … third assistant director – Germany
Ahmed Hatimi … first assistant director: Morocco
Vanessa Hickey … key second assistant director
Frederike Karsch … second assistant director – Germany
Alejandro Ramia … second second assistant director
Mohammed Hamza Regragui … third assistant director
Rickie-Lee Roberts … first assistant director: Germany / key second assistant director

Art Department
Said Ahmed Alarif … props buyer
Eric J. Bates … property master
Annie Beauchamp … production designer
Dwight Benjamin-Creel … assistant property master
Angelika Dufft … propmaster – Germany
Matt Ediger … additional property assistant
Tarek El Asmar … graphic designer
Hicham El Kounti … props buyer
Michael Green … set dresser
David Gulick … property master
Jen Hicks … leadman
Tracey Illingworth-Cramer … art dept. pa / buyer
Joseph Martin … paint scenic charge
Konrad Lewis … on set dresser
Stephanie Little … graphic designer
Clarissa Mobley … set dresser
Redouane Nasserdine … art department coordinator
Steven Ondrejech … set dresser
Soufiane Ousaadi … standby props
Boujamaa Rassourance … construction coordinator
Jaouad Rehaoui … standby props assistant
Amin Rharda … property master: morocco
Katrina Rice … prop buyer
Stephanie Ryan … coordinator
Ashleigh Jo Sizemore … art department production assistant
Michael Swingle … scenic charge
Khabouiz Tarik … 3D Design
Shawn Upthegrove … set dresser
Tyler Walters … set dresser
Toby Wood … props buyer
Ilyas Zergouni … Art Department Runner

Sound Department
Brahim Ait Belkas … second boom operator
Leslie Bloome … foley artist
Duncan Clark … assistant sound editor
Ryan Collison … foley mixer
Greg Crawford … adr mixer: Atlanta
Mary Jo Devenney … sound mixer: pickups
Dan Edelstein … adr editor
Joanna Fang … foley artist
Steffen Graubaum … sound mixer – Germany / sound mixer: Stuttgart
Lisa J. Levine … supervising ADR Editor L.A.
Perry Levy … adr recordist
Hunter Moore … 2nd boom operator
Marcus Neuberger … boom operator – Germany / boom operator: Stuttgart
Bill Orrico … dialogue editor
Tom Paul … re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Ethan Payne … boom operator
Bud Raymond … sound mixer
Andrew Rice … adr mixer
Keith Sasser … sound utility
Nicholas Seaman … foley editor
Matt Snedecor … sound effects editor
Dragos Stanomir … sound mixer
Bob Tingle … video playback operator
Nourdine Zaoui … boom operator

Special Effects by
Danilo Bollettini … special effects technician
Conor Coughlan … pyrotechnic coordinator / special effects supervisor
Belaid Fougdal … special effects technician
Troy French … special effects technician
Dylan Kennedy … special effects technician
Dario Lopes … pyrotechnician
Michael Luppino … pyrotechnician
Chris Murphy … special effects technician
Hugo André Nunes … special effects foreman
Hanin Ouidder … special effects foreman
Marcus Preussing … pyrotechnician
Jens Schmiedel … pyrotechnician
Skip Scurry … special effects coordinator
El Hassan Tib … special effects technician

Visual Effects by
Glenn Allen … visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Sean Araki … senior systems engineer: Brainstorm Digital
ChanJun Chun … cg artist: The Molecule
Nick Constandy … matte painter
Eran Dinur … visual effects supervisor
David Eschrich … cg supervisor: The Molecule
Jason Fournet … visual effects coordinator
Richard Friedlander … visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Min Hwa Jung … digital compositor
Ajoy Mani … visual effects supervisor
John Mattiuzzi … digital compositor
David McElfresh … visual effects producer
Matthew T. Perry … senior compositor
Lea Prainsack … visual effects producer
Manuel Riedl … cg supervisor: the molecule vfx
Jonathan Skabla … lead digital compositor
Jesse Speer … digital compositor

Stunts
Yassine Afroukh … stunt performer
Younes Afroukh … stunt performer
Abdessalam Assif … stunt performer
Abdelaaziz Attougui … stunt performer / stunts
Mohamed Attougui … stunt safety: stunts
Joseph Beddelem … stunt performer
Chakir El Faiz … stunt performer
Kebir El Hayaj … stunt performer
Benoît Fabre … stunt double: Tye Sheridan / stunt performer
Stéphanie Guerin … stunt performer
Salah Lel Habboui … stunt performer
Yusef Hibaoui … stunt performer
Benjamin Hicquel … stunt performer
Cal Johnson … stunt coordinator
Jason Kehler … stunt performer
David Paul Lord … utility stunts
Gadari Nordsin … stunt performer
Cedric Proust … stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Andy Rusk … stunt performer
Mustapha Touki … stunt performer
Jérémie Vigot … stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department
Med. Fouad Aoulad Abdellah … assistant electrician
El Mokhtar Aboukal … video playback operator
Yassine Abounouom … electrician
Ahmed Almrani … grip
Asma Amrahou … camera utility
Therese Anderson … gaffer – Germany
Jay Andrews … electrician
Lupsa Armand … best boy electric / best boy
Ian T. Barbella … first assistant camera: “a” camera: additional photography
Ashley Bond … first assistant “b” camera Morocco
Patrick Bramucci … rigging gaffer
Whitney Branning … digital image tecnician
Jim Brown … Rigging grip
Chris Clark … Additional electric
Ian Cone … Additional electric
Kelly A. Croke … electrician
Stephen Crowley … gaffer
Sean Cruz … electrician
Jeff Curtis … A Dolly grip
Mike Davis … best boy electric
Christopher Dawson … second assistant camera
Rachid Derrouich … electrician
Sifeddine El Amine … still photographer
Ismail El Moulloua … electrician
Jordan Lee Eley … electrician
Alexandru Enache … digital imaging technician
Ramon Engle … A Camera Operator/Steadicam
Allen Evans … grip
Eddie Evans … key grip
Michael Fedack … b dolly grip
Terry Fitzpatrick … 24 frame video playback
Sarbu Gigi … grip
Tom Gork … electrician – Germany
Hamza Gounin … camera operator
Johannes Grashorn … company grip – Germany
Sebastian Grundt … first assistant camera – Germany
Asmaa Hafili … second assistant a camera
Jessyca Harrison … second assistant camera: “b” camera: additional photography
Matt Heath … first assistant c camera
Hoyam Houdi … second assistant c camera
Florin Ion … best boy grip
David Iverson … grip
Richard Jakes … first assistant “c” camera Morocco
Saida Janjague … epk cinematographer: main unit morocco
Mohsine Jmila … electrician
Sherwin Kannukkaden … Additional grip
Amine Kasmi … video playback assistant
R. Derek Keener … additional camera operator
Mouna Khaali … second assistant b camera
Philipp Knopf … key grip – Germany
Said Lagbouri … additional first assistant camera
Naoufal Lamkealal … grip
Daniel Landin … camera operator: a camera
Celine Lardon … second assistant camera – Germany
Sunny Lee … best boy grip
Dave Lindsay … second assistant b camera
Jon Lindsay … b focus puller: Atlanta unit
Alex Lubitz … Additional grip
Steven A. Lundgren … gaffer: los angeles
Bob Mahoney … still photographer
Nathan Mann … focus puller ‘a’ camera Morocco
Radu Marinescu … key grip
Driss Marzak … gaffer
Mark McKinney … basecamp electric
Jamie Metzger … digital imaging technician: additional photography
Galgot Mihail … key rigging grip
Dusty Mitchell … company grip
Fouad Mouhane … grip
Rachid Mssiaidi … grip
Florin Niculae … gaffer
Thomas Niechoj … DIT – Germany
Brian O’Carroll … b cam operator
Ryan Perdew … electrician
Will Peterson … digital utility
Mikey Phillips … electrician
Mike Pilcher … rigging grip
Liviu Popescu … digital imaging technician assistant
Declan Quinn … grip
Johnny Quintana … second assistant camera
Sascha Reinhardt … electrician – Germany
Peter Robertson … A Camera Operator/Steadicam
Christian Satrazemis … A Camera 1st AC / first assistant camera
Josh Sherill … rigging electric
Jason Staten … electrician
Chandra Sudtelgte … company grip
Adam Sumner … company grip
Bob Tingle … video assistant
John Titus … electrician
Nicolae Vasile … electrician
Andres Velasco … electrician
Evan Wilhelm … first assistant camera: “b” camera: additional photography
Patric Wilson … electrician
Arthur Zajac … second assistant camera: “a” camera: additional photography

Casting Department
Adil Barouche … crowd marshall
Mourad Barouche … extras casting
Jean Francois Casanova … extras casting assistant
Dann Fink … adr voice casting
Briana Frapart … additional casting assistant
Brigitte Hofmann … extras casting – Germany
Andrea Hume … extras casting: Atlanta
Jeffrey Karantza … extras casting: Atlanta
Bill Marinella … extras casting: Atlanta
Joey Montenarello … casting associate
Vanessa Portillo … extras casting
Brandon Henry Rodriguez … additional casting
Mounir Saguia … extras casting
Bruce Winant … adr voice casting
Laura Windows … casting manager – UK
Kimberly Wistedt … casting associate – Atlanta
Jessica Yoshimura … extras casting assistant
Chazlyn Yu … extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rachid Aadassi … costumer
Taylor Addison … costume PA
Adil Arbouch … costumer
Abderazzak Ariguib … tailor
Abderrahim Benkhayi … costume supervisor
Amine Benkhayi … set costumer
Makaila Borgerson … set costumer (as Mikaila Bogerson)
Kairo Courts … costumer
Tini Fetscher … costume assistant – Germany
Sandi Figueroa … costume supervisor
Nadia Ait Kharaz … costumer
Pauline Powell … tailor
Maegan Robinson … set costumer
Dylan Rossman … ager/dyer
Dana Schondelmeyer … assistant costume designer

Editorial Department
Dee Allen … executive producer: color
Jonathan Ferrantelli … post-production supervisor
Jason Fournet … post-production coordinator
Ulysses Guidotti … assistant editor / post-production supervisor
Ross Hendrickson … additional conform editor
Joe Klotz … post-production supervisor
Max Ethan Miller … second assistant editor
Elias Nousiopoulos … assistant colorist
Damien van der Cruyssen … colorist
Natalie Westerfield … color producer

Location Management
Adil Abdelwahab … set manager
Mustapha Bediar … set manager
Abdellah Boutarkha … location assistant
Annie Davis … assistant location manager/coordinator
Hicham El Ghorfi … location supervisor
Khalid El Maya … assistant location manager
Samir Gougas … assistant location manager
Birgit Hettich … location manager – Germany
Lamiae Kharbibi … location coordinator
Rachid Lahlali … basecamp manager
M. Connor McClafferty … assistant location manager: reshoots
Evan Peller … location manager: Additional Footage
Thomas Keating Pierce … location scout
Mela Rayne … key assistant location manager
Louis Rendemonti … location assistant: additional
Jason Underwood … location manager
Hicham Zaari … location manager

Music Department
Kristen Azevedo … Music Business & Legal Executive
Laura Katz … music supervisor
Jason La Rocca … music scoring mixer
Lauren Weiss … music clearance & licensing

Transportation Department
Abderrahim Afdal … driver
Mitchell Bell … crew/cast van
Abdellah Benazouz … transportation captain
Abdellah Benhabout … driver
Mokhtar Charkaoui … driver
Bobbie Collis … transportation co-captain
Terry Collis … transportation coordinator
Chris Cook … driver
Ray Cook … camera truck
Mounir Dine … transportation coordinator
Josh Dover … driver
Hicham Elliq … transportation assistant
Kamal Essag … driver
Andre Farrar … driver
Mourad Fiad … picture car coordinator
Matt Fleming … driver
Kevin Hardy … driver
Jeff Hinds … craft service trailer
Naouffel Houari … driver
Carlos Jasso … driver: honeywagon
Mike Jordan … crew/cast van
Brentz Laurore … driver
Rodney Love … driver
Howard McQueen … driver
Aneka McReady … crew/cast van
Elvin Moore Jr. … picture car mechanic
David Osborne … crew/cast van
Micah Osborne … dot compliance
Corey Price … driver
Tyrone Richardson … driver
Youssef Sakal … driver
Michael Sizemore … driver
Jake Smith … driver
Jake Smith … transportation captain
Fattah Souib … driver
Joe Watkins … sound/video trailer

Other crew
Mohamed Saghir Aabach … set pa
Phillip Allen … set pa
Tatiana Antyufeeva … social media/marketing assistant – Cinelou Films
Nancy Banks … acting coach
Thierry Bardonedo … cast security
Sadie Paige Barton … key set production assistant
Gerrit Bates … set pa
Taoufio Belemqadem … security manager
Hajar Belkasmi … cast pa / production assistant
Leslie Bellows … set pa
Taylor Bergesch … office manager/development assistant – Cinelou Films
Steve Berman … completion guarantor: Film Finances
Emma Anne Black … pre-timing
Mohamed Bouhamdi … military liaison
Samir Boutgoura … catering manager
Scott Burns … chef: Laurent Catering
Dorothy Canton … Assistant to: Mark Canton
Oilid Chari … office runner
Abdelilah Chebiouin … cast security
Andrew Cole … production office pa
Saundra Coller … Jennifer Aniston Stand In
Stella D’Onofrio … script supervisor
Chas Dabby … travel agent
Anna Davis … coordinator locations
Dale Dye … senior military advisor
Seloua El Gouni … assistant production coordinator
Brahim El Moutamid … production/accountant assistant
Asmae Elamrani … assistant accountant
Rabi Elliq … assistant accountant
Kenneth Fain … set medic
Larry Gilbert … police security
Hamid Ait Grine … armourer
Joey Hall … director of post production – Cinelou Films
Hakima Hammoudi … unit nurse
Chris Hoehner … assistant production coordinator
Nita Isaac … set pa
Saida Janjague … EPK/ publicity DOP
Dawn Cullen Jonas … clearance & research
Angelo Jones … key craft service
Kayla Jones … production secretary / production secretary: Atlanta
Kanza Karim … cast assistant
Debra Kauffman … 1st assistant accountant
Alexander Kazmierczak … basecamp intern
Mary Jane Nolan Kelly … production coordinator: Atlanta
Christine Kessler … VP of accounting – Cinelou Films
Arvid Klapper … set pa – Germany
Leann Kunk … accounting assistant – Cinelou Films
Dunkin Lambert … additional craft service
Cass Lawson … craft service assistant
Marc Leroyer … weapons supervisor
Demetrius Z. Lewis … set medic
David Linck … unit publicist
Dale Liner … military advisor: Atlanta
Omar Madini … IT assistant
Nicolas Maratier … armourer
Laurent Marchand … chef: Laurent Catering
Brighton McCloskey … Assistant to: Jeffrey Sharp
William McClure … production assistant: additional
Sarah McKaig … assistant to: Ms. Aniston
Ahmed Messoudi … set pa (as Ahmed Messaoudi)
Cheri Miller … development assistant – Cinelou Films
Jack Montague … set pa
Mohamed Nahid … animal wrangler
Don Napoli … production controller
Saif Eddine Nassal … IT assistant
Cherie New … production office assistant
Mustapha Oikil … unit doctor
Reda Oikil … office IT
Othman Ben Othman … catering assistant
Marilyn Penn-Lindley … post-production accountant (as Marilyn Penn)
Alan Pietruszewski … adr and loop group
Celina Reising … production coordinator: additional photography
Luigi Riitano … production accountant
Robert Shy … office manager/development assistant – Cinelou Films
Cheryl Sims … payroll accountant
Michael C. Smith … Police Coordinator
Kenyarda Staples … 1st assistant chef
Gabrielle Stein … set pa
Karim Stitou … office pa
Mike Stokey … military advisor
Elena Taborra … personal assistant: Jack Huston
Widad Taha … production coordinator
Clayton Thompson … set pa
Rim Tounssi … production assistant
Taylor Vaughn … set pa
Zach Warsavage … 1st team pa
Mari Wilson … script supervisor
Debra Woods Kaufmann … first assistant accountant
Hadmi Yasmina … assistant to: Mr. Moors
Rasha Zamamiri … adr actor