Synopsis: During an attack on a U.S. compound in Libya, a security team struggles to make sense out of the chaos. Source: IMDB

MA15+ | Feature Film | 2h 24min | Action, Drama, History

Directed by
Michael Bay

Writing Credits
Chuck Hogan … (screenplay)
Mitchell Zuckoff … (book)

Cast
John Krasinski … Jack Silva
James Badge Dale … Tyrone ‘Rone’ Woods
Pablo Schreiber … Kris ‘Tanto’ Paronto
David Denman … Dave ‘Boon’ Benton
Dominic Fumusa … John ‘Tig’ Tiegen
Max Martini … Mark ‘Oz’ Geist
Alexia Barlier … Sona Jillani
David Costabile … Bob
Peyman Moaadi … Amahl
Matt Letscher … Ambassador Chris Stevens
Toby Stephens … Glen ‘Bub’ Doherty
Demetrius Grosse … DS Dave Ubben
David Giuntoli … DS Scott Wickland
Kevin Kent … DS Vincent
David Furr … DS Alec
Mike Moriarty … DS Wesley
Freddie Stroma … Brit Vayner
Kenny Sheard … Delta Operator
Andrew Arrabito … Delta Operator (as Andy Arrabito)
Christopher Dingli … Sean Smith
Manuel Cauchi … Fahreed
Frida Cauchi … Fahreed’s Wife
Abdesselam Bouhasni … Tracksuit Militiaman (as Abdesslam Bouhasni)
Mostafa El Houari … Attacker at Embassy
Rachid El Adouani … Attacker at Embassy
Ahmed Hammoud … Attacker at Embassy
Mohamed Boussalem … Attacker at House
Salah Bensalah … Attacker at House (as Salah Bensallah)
Joost Janssen … Tripoli GRS Operator
Yuric Allison … Linguist
Davide Tucci … Defense Attache
Stephen Oliver … DCM Gregory Hicks
Mohamed Naimane … Hesham
Iskander El Hag Aisa … North African
Saif Braik … Roadblock Militiaman
Husam Chadat … Roadblock Leader (as Husam Chhadat)
Farid Regragui … 17 Feb Commander
Bashir Wahiel … 17 Feb Youth
Salame Jarboua … 17 Feb Youth
Mikhail Basmadjian … Militia General
Mohamed Gornazi … Militia General
Hicham Belaoudi … 17 Feb Militiaman
Joe Azzopardi … 17 Feb Militiaman
André Agius … 17 Feb Militiaman (as Andre Agius)
Ayoub Layoussifi … 17 Feb Militiaman
Moutaouakil Mohammed … Muammar Gaddafi (as Mohammed Moutaouakil)
Wrenn Schmidt … Becky Silva
Ivy George … Emily Silva
Julia Butters … Beverly Silva
Shane Rowe … CIA Annex Cook
Kerim Troeller … CIA Annex SPO
Andrei Claude … Militiaman at Roadblock
Khaled Riani … Libyan Shield Commander
Charaf Ben Affan … CIA Annex Neighbor
Marcelle Theuma … Woman at Road Block
Ben Youcef … Azaan
Julie Daniels … GRS Wife (as Julie Nicole Daniels)

Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brian Mundey … GRS Operator- Tripoli / CIA Personnel
Ben Affan … Neighbor (uncredited)
Ayoub Aghil … Sinister Man (uncredited)
Sope Aluko … BBC News Anchor (uncredited)
Elektra Anastasi … CIA Agent (uncredited)
Len Anderson IV … F-16 Pilot #1 (uncredited)
Larissa Bonaci … CIA Agent (uncredited)
Marc Cabourdin … CIA Agent (uncredited)
Fabio D’Amato … Militia / Attacker (uncredited)
John Deignan … General Carter Ham (uncredited)
Wesley Ellul … Nerdy Computer CIA Staffer (uncredited)
Liisa Evastina … CIA Agent (uncredited)
Adam Lieberman … Brigadier General Willis (uncredited)
Chantelle Micallef Grimaud … CIA Agent (uncredited)
Erica Muscat … CIA Operative (uncredited)
Gregory Niebel … Sculptor (uncredited)
Alan Paris … Deputy Chief (uncredited)
Tim Powell … General Coin (uncredited)
Jonathan Pyatt … CIA Operative (uncredited)
Nikovich Sammut … Security Police Officer (uncredited)
Nick Tabone … CIA Staff (uncredited)
Steffi Thake … Chief’s Assistant (uncredited)
Mike West … CIA Operative (uncredited)

Produced by
Richard Abate … executive producer
Ahmed Abounouom … line producer: Morocco (as Jimmy Abounouom)
Kenny Bates … co-producer (as Ken Bates)
Michael Bay … producer
Matthew Cohan … executive producer
Scott Gardenhour … executive producer
Harry Humphries … associate producer
Michael Kase … co-producer
Erwin Stoff … producer

Music by
Lorne Balfe

Cinematography by
Dion Beebe … director of photography

Film Editing by
Michael McCusker
Pietro Scalia
Calvin Wimmer

Casting By
Denise Chamian
Edward Said

Production Design by
Jeffrey Beecroft

Art Direction by
Charlo Dalli
Aziz Rafiq
Sebastian Schroder … supervising art director
Marco Trentini … (art direction)

Set Decoration by
Karen Frick

Costume Design by
Deborah Lynn Scott

Makeup Department
Nezha Aouis … key makeup artist
Emma Beard … hair stylist / makeup artist
Chantal Busuttil … hair stylist / makeup artist
Conrad Catania … hair stylist / makeup artist
Marcelle Genovese … hair stylist / makeup artist
Karen Schembri Grima … hair stylist (as Karen Schembri) / makeup artist (as Karen Schembri)
Deborah Jarvis … hair stylist / makeup artist
Joanna Massa … hair stylist / makeup artist
Laura McIntosh … hair stylist / makeup artist
Yiotis Panayiotou … key hair stylist
Paula Price … hair stylist / makeup artist
Lesley Smith … hair stylist / makeup artist
Jeremy Woodhead … hair designer / makeup designer
Ruth Xuereb … hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management
Winston Azzopardi … production manager: Malta
Ralph Bertelle … executive in charge of production
Sana El Kilali … production manager
Eddie Folcarelli … unit manager
Kate Hazell … supervising unit manager
Kathrin Krückeberg … production supervisor
Stephen A. Marinaccio II … unit production manager: test shoot Los Angeles
Jasmin Torbati … unit production manager
Dixie Wu … production co-ordinator

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Beppe Abela … third assistant director
Hamid Ait Timaghrit … assistant director in charge of crowd: second second assistant director / second second assistant director: second second assistant director
Colin Azzopardi … first assistant director: Malta
Daisy Baldry … second second assistant director
Ali Benchekroune … directors assistant
Tom Browne … second assistant director: floor
Mouhssine El Badaoui … first assistant director: Morocco
Charlie Reed … key second assistant director
Simon Warnock … first assistant director

Art Department
Mariam Lee Abounouom … art department coordinator
Tarik Amchemar … stand-by props
David Attard … set dresser
Jon Banthorpe … props (as John Banthorpe)
Sandra Banthorpe … assistant set decorator
Ute Bergk … assistant set decorator
Andreas Blömer … set dresser
Fabio Carussi … assistant to construction supervisor
Mario L. Cassar … set dresser
Cristina Cecili … paint supervisor
Lino Chetcuti … hod painter mlt
Jon Colson … greens chargehand
Karl Colson … chargehand greensman
Xuria Cristobal … set dec coordinator
Jeno Delli Colli … leadman (as Jeno Dellicolli)
Mark Anthony Ellul … construction buyer
Raymond Ellul … construction manager mlt
Enzo Enzel … set dec painter
Sandro Ercolini … painter
Kevin Falzon … set dresser
Pierre Farinole … on set decorator
Marco Furbatto … set designer
Erick Garibay … property master: additional photography
Andrea Gauci … Art Department coordinator
Dylan Gouder … construction cordinator
Jimmy Grima … graphic artist
Martha Guillaumier … props
Doug Harlocker … property master
Roger Holden … key greensman
Will Holden … supervising lead chargehand greensman
Steve Jung … senior illustrator
Ian Kay … property master
Fiú László … military webbing assistant
Claudio Magrini … construction manager
Oli Novadnieks … prop buyer
Matthew Pace … leadman
Johann Scerri … props
Yvonne von Krockow … set dec buyer
Falk Wenzel … set dresser
Adriaan Engelbrecht … mould maker (uncredited)
Oli Novadnieks … props buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department
Erik Aadahl … supervising sound editor
James Ashwill … foley mixer
David Bach … dialogue/adr supervisor
Jonathan Bloom … sound recordist
Aleksandar Bundalo … boom operator: Malta
Matt Cavanaugh … sound recordist
Blake Collins … foley mixer
Jack Cucci … foley mixer
John T. Cucci … foley artist
Chris Diebold … sound effects editor
Roberto Domínguez … foley mixer
Mitch Dorf … adr mixer
Joel Erickson … sound effects editor
Jon Fenech … sound technician (as Fenech Jonathan)
Christopher Flick … foley editor
Jeffrey J. Haboush … re-recording mixer
David Hadder … boom operator
Julian Howarth … sound mixer: additional photography
Brandon Jones … sound designer
Jonathan Klein … supervising foley editor
Veronica Li … sound recordist
Ronnie Mukwaya … studio assistant
Eric A. Norris … sound effects editor
Dan O’Connell … foley artist
Ralph Osborn … dialogue editor
Diego Perez … assistant sound editor
Tobias Poppe … sound designer
Greg P. Russell … re-recording mixer
Mac Ruth … production sound mixer
Gary Summers … re-recording mixer
Ethan Van der Ryn … supervising sound editor
Balazs Varga … first assistant sound
Tim Walston … sound designer
Drew Webster … re-recording mix technician
Nourdine Zaoui … boom operator

Special Effects by
Lawrence Attard … special effects technician
Massimiliano Bianchi … senior special effects technician
Paul Brady … senior special effects technician
Karl Brincat … special effects technician
Clive Busuttil … special effects plasterer technician
Julian Butterfield … special effects technician
Kenneth Cassar … special effects supervisor: Malta
Massimo Ciaraglia … senior special effects technician
Anthony S. Ciccarelli … special effects senior technician
Gary Cohen … special effects senior technician
Alfred Degiorgio … special effects truck driver
Keith Ferranti … special effects technician
Terry Flowers … floor supervisor
Vincent Gilbert … special effects technician
Terry Glass … special effects supervisor
Tom Goodman … explosives engineer
Mark Grech … special effects technician
Robert Grech … special effects technician
Ernst Gschwind … senior sfx technician
Peter Haran … special effects lead senior technician
Simon Hewitt … special effects senior technician
Graham Hills … special effects senior technician
Curtis Iggolden … special effects technician (as Curt Igguldon)
Jack Longmate … special effects assistant technician
Dan MacIntyre … special effects technician
Leslie Micallef … special effects technician
Matthew Micallef … special effects plasterer technician
Johann Mifsud … special effects technician
Zuzana Milfort … special effects coordinator
James Murrell … special effects workshop supervisor
David Payne … lead senior special effects technician
Roderick Pulis … senior special effects technician
Sven Pullicino … special effects technician (as Sven Pulicino)
Neil Reynolds … special effects technician
Graham Riddell … special effects senior technician
R. Bruce Steinheimer … special effects consultant
Witold Wawrowski … Senior technician
Mark White … special effects senior technician
Nigel Wilkinson … special effects senior technician
Jonathan Wilson … special effects technician
Barry Woodman … special effects technician

Visual Effects by
Paolo Acri … compositing supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Beverley Joy Ang … production engineer
Joseph Bailey … digital compositor: ILM
Subhrojyoti Banerjee … digital compositor: Base FX
Wayne Billheimer … visual effects producer: ILM
Vincent Chang … compositor: ILM Singapore
Tony Como … digital paint & roto department supervisor: BaseFX
Annelie Dangel … visual effects coordinator
Lorelei David … visual effects editor: ILM
Hannes Doornaert … compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos … digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Scott Farrar … visual effects supervisor: ILM
Rebecca Forth … technical support: ILM
Amarnath Gopalan … IT Database Administrator
Varun Hadkar … visual effects supervisor: BaseFX
Jason Michael Hall … previsualization artist
Lubo Hristov … art director: vfx ILM
Natapon Huangsakuncharoen … creature technical director: ILM
Teck Chee Koi … fx td
Felder Kwek … layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Choon Ming Lau … layout artist
Yateen Mahambrey … generalist: ILM
Will McCoy … on set visual effects: ILM
Carol Alynn Payne … technical support
Gina Phoo … roto/paint artist: ILM
Suyog Pore … digital compositor: Base FX
Siddharthan Raman … digital compositor
Nathan Rich … CTO: Base FX
Greg Rochon … digital compositor: ILM
Petr Rohr … layout lead: ILM
Andrew Savchenko … compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Gunther Schatz … cg effects lead
Alex Scollay … senior generalist: Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Seddon … visual effects supervisor: ILM
Behnam Shafiebeik … compositor: ILM
Betty Shaw … digital resources manager: ilm
Gyorgy Siman … TimeSlice VFX artist
Seow Tai Tee … layout artist: industrial light & magic
Lai Lin Tang … layout artist: ILM
Kristina Truong … visual effects production assistant
Christian Wood … digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Tiffany Wu … visual effects producer
Perry Yap … paint and roto artist: ILM
Long Yinghan … digital compositor

Stunts
Jan Arnost … DS Alec / stunt double: Amahl / stunts
Abdelaaziz Attougui … stunt performer
Mohamed Attougui … stunt performer: stunts
Joseph Beddelem … stunt performer
Tarik Belmekki … stunt performer
Jakub Bobuski … stunts
Petr Bozdech … stunts
Morgan Chetcuti … stunt performer
Jason Curle … stunt performer
Martin David … stunts
Zuzana Drdacka … stunts
Hicham El Ghorfi … stunt driver
Rick English … stunt driver
Joey Freitas … stunt performer
Conor Hegarty … precision driver
Robert Hladik … stunt driver
Jiri Horky … stunts
Othman Ilyassa … stunt performer
Martin Ivanov … stunt driver
Joost Janssen … stunt double: jon krasinski
Kevin Kent … stunt double / stunt double: DS Agent Vincent / utility stunts
Jindrich Klaus … utility stunts
Cristian Knight … stunt performer
Gérard Lesage … stunt performer
Miroslav Lhotka … stunt performer
Jan Loukota … stunts
Ondrej Malina … tantoo and tig double
Lee Millham … stunt driver
Mike Moriarty … DS Wesley (DS Wesley)
David Mottl … stunts
Abdellah Oukseh … stunt performer
Rashid Phoenix … stunts
Cedric Proust … stunt performer
Louis Samms … stunt performer (as Lou Wong)
Kenny Sheard … stunts
Venice Smith … stunts
Jérémie Vigot … stunt performer
Rudolf Vrba … stunts
Ivo Zubaty … stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
Hamza Aboufirass … electrician
Yassine Abounouom … electrician
Wesley Alley … Best boy electric additional photography
Marco Aquilina … electrician
Marvin Baldacchino … electrician
Adrian Bartolo … Best Boy MLA Electrician
Damien Beebe … camera operator: “c” camera
Christian Black … still photographer
Clifton Camilleri … electrician
Feargal Camilleri … electrician
Marieclaire Camilleri … electrician
Alex Carr … digital imaging technician
Francesca Catalano … camera trainee
Roberto De Angelis … camera operator: “a” camera/Steadicam Operator
David Deever … video assist
Steven Desbrow … aerial director of photography
Brian Dzyak … epk cameraman
Steve Freebairn … digital imaging technician
Dionys Frei … aerial drone pilot
Dan Gamble … second assistant camera: “a” camera
Dustin Gardner … electrician additional photography
Ian Gatt … assistant utility
Ryan Gatt … digital utility
Ben Goode … grip
Lorry Grima … electrician
Alan Hall … first assistant camera: “b” camera
Darren Holland … key grip
Larry Hurt … crane technician
Bernin Isaac … first assistant camera
Ian Jackson … central loader
Andrew Jones … second assistant camera: “c” camera
John Kairis … first assistant camera: “c” camera
Alistair King … second assistant camera: “b” camera
Sean Kisch … minicam/utility second assistant camera
Aziz Lechgar … camera assistant
Driss Marzak … gaffer
E.J. Misisco … first assistant camera: “a” camera
Mark Pinheiro … timeslice tech
Luc Poullain … aerial coordinator
David Presley … video assist
Mathieu Reymond … drone pilot
Donald Reynolds Jr. … key grip
Peter Robertson … camera operator: “b” camera
James Sams … best boy grip
Daniel Sean Smith … practical electrician
Martin Smith … gaffer
Adam Michael Spring … timeslice tech
James Starr … grip
Joseph Angelo Steel … timeslice tech
Srdjan Tintor Sergio … electrician
Davide Tiraboschi … aerial drone camera operator
Joseph F. Warren … Gaffer additional photography
Nick Woollard … HOD Practical Technician
Sean Kisch … camera operator: minicams (uncredited)

Casting Department
Salah Benchegra … cast intern
Nicole Blackman … extras casting assistant
Nicole Cuschieri … extras casting coordinator
Beth Day … casting associate
Saad Fekhari … casting
Liz Ludwitzke … casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Najat Ait Badi … set costumer
Ani Babayan … costume assistant
Nicky Barron … key crowd
Peter k Christopher … stunt wardrobe master
Sándor Daróczi … set costumer (as Sandor Daroczi)
Raphael Dilhan … costume breakdown artist
Chris Duffelen … chief costume breakdown artist
Carmen Fenech … costume trainee
Samuela Galea … set costumer
Christian Goddard … set costumer
Sophie Homer … costume assistant
Otmane Khammari … set costumer
Gary Lane … military costumier
Jessica Lawless … Principal Wardrobe Mistress
Carole Louise Machin … costumer co-ordinator
Corey Mansfield … costume assistant
Daisy Marcuzzi … costumer
Dani Phelps … assistant costume designer
Abdelfattah Qzaibar … assistant costume designer
Dulcie Scott … costume supervisor
Hana Scott-Suhrstedt … costumer
Ivory Stanton … ager/dyer
Jack Taggart … ager/dyer
Hassan Taghriti … costume supervisor
Dagmarette Yen … costume assistant
Deborah Zimmerman … key costumer

Editorial Department
Edward Albolote … assistant editor
Todd Busch … first assistant editor
John Bush … dailies producer
Aaron Coot … dailies operator
Chris Dewolde … dailies operator
Ryan W. Jackson … post-production assistant
Matthew W. Johnson … digital conform: Company 3
Doychin Margoevski … colorist: dailies
David Marks … assistant editor
Michael Matzdorff … assistant editor
Erik Rogers … Senior Digital Intermediate Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld … digital intermediate colorist / executive producer digital intermediate
Ian Sullivan … digital intermediate accountant

Location Management
Chris Bonello … assistant location manager
Alan Ciantar … location assistant
Joseph Formosa Randon … location manager
Mavis Formosa … location coordinator
Annamaria Grima … assistant location manager
Saba Kia … assistant location manager
Christian McWilliams … supervising location manager
James Mifsud … assistant location manager
Manny Padilla … locations scout: development

Music Department
Max Aruj … music technical assistant
Al Clay … Music score mixer
Clay Duncan … composer: additional music
Jason Evans … soloist: trumpet
Thomas Farnon … booth reader / musician: piano
Alex Gibson … supervising music editor
Peter Gregson … musician: electric cello
Gareth Griffiths … musician’s contractor, musician
Taurees Habib … sampling team
Kelly Johnson … score production coordinator
Drew Jordan … sampling team
Steven Kofsky … music production services
Dan Newell … soloist: trumpet
Claudio Pelissero … trailer music composer: trailer music
Lee Scott … music editor
Òscar Senén … orchestrator
Steffen Thum … technical score engineer
Michael Tuller … composer: additional music
Nate Underkuffler … assistant music editor
Raul Vega … sampling team
Alvin Wee … score mixing assistant
Robert Ziegler … conductor
Hans Zimmer … executive music producer

Transportation Department
Ian Clarke … picture vehicle supervisor
Mickey Davie … floor supervisor
Hendrik De Jonker … camera truck driver
Adam Falzon Wintrup … production driver / transport co-captain
Nick Freeman … senior technician
Joey Freitas … transportation/picture car coordinator
Charlie Galea … picture car supervisor assistan
Jiri Husak … transportation coordinator
Ian Richard Marshall … action vehicles workshop supervisor
Robert Newbon … senior vehicle techn
Janek Piner … picture car mechanic/fabricator
Khalid Smour … picture car coordinator (as Khalid Asmour)

Other crew
Beppe Abela … production assistant
Tim Abell … actor: voice
Omar Adam … adr actor
Gloria Allegrucci … set production assistant
Ritienne Aquilina … production secretary
Kenneth Arnel R. Aquino … set pa
Helia Asadbeck … production assistant
Sarah Michelle Attard … assistant to cast
Joseph Azzopardi … key set pa
Badr Balafrej … Ser manager
Elhoussaine Baouzine … production accountant
Anthony Batarse … voice over actor
Kelsie Bieser … executive assistant: Mr. Bay
Amira Black … assistant production coordinator
Rino Bonavita … location accountant
Cesco Bonello … production assistant
Abigail Borg … Dive Coordinator
Tony Browne … key armourer
Liam Byrne … Armoury Floor Supervisor
Charlene Cefai … 2nd Assistant accountant
Chelsi Cefai … set production assistant
Beth Croft … crowd marshall
Emily Damico … first assistant accountant
Fransesco Dell’infante … production assistant
Giorgio Di Lillo … cashier
Maria Domenici … Payroll Accountant
Malcolm Ellul … production assistant
Yann Mari Faget … Location coordinator
Emmanuel Tut-Rah Farah … set p.a.
EmmanuelTut-Rah Farah … linguist
Nicole Flowers … First Assistant Accountant
George Galea … production assistant / site manager
Rita Galea … production coordinator
Robert ‘Rock’ Galotti … armorer: USA
Katharina Gapski … production coordinator
Mark Geist … technical advisor
Mike Gerber … assistant: Mr. Bay
Rory Gibb … set production assistant
Adam Goodall … armoury coordinator
Souheil Halaoui … Location manager supervisor
Rick Heckenlaible … set pa
Andrew Hillsden … safety diver
James Hinton … financial controller
Harry Humphries … Military Advisor
Joost Janssen … military advisor
Tom Keeling … assistant: Mr. Gardenhour
Kevin Kent … military/plot advisor
Lizzi Lowell … assistant: Erwin Stoff
Laura Lynch … 2nd assistant accountant
Fiú László … armourer
Matthew Maggi … set pa
Duska Malesevic … cast pa
Luke Maxwell … executive assistant: Mr. Stoff
Paul McAnearney … Assistant Production Coordinator Shipping Coordinator
Paul Melzow … travel coordinator
Mike Moriarty … Military tech advisor
Alan Muscat … production assistant
Danika Muscat … production assistant
Frédéric North … Aerial coordinator/film pilot
My Mustapha Oikil … set doctor
Patrick Parnis … Health & Safety Consultant
Kris Paronto … technical adviser
Shaun Pisani … Accounts PA
Daniel Rogers … Health and Safety Advisor
Dirk Rogers … special effects lab tech K.N.B. efx group
Hamzah Saman … adr artist
Nikovich Sammut … military coordinator
Francesca Schembri … Set Production Assistant
Kenny Sheard … technical advisor
Matt Spooner … production safety supervisor
Sophia Tapia … payroll accountant: reshoots
Keith Albert Tedesco … production assistant: set runner
John Tiegen … technical adviser
Jodi Tripi … stock footage researcher
Chrisoula Vlassopoulos … location accountant: Morocco
Claire Walker … picture cars department coordinator
Galea Yolanda … location accountant