PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

Members of the Jury: Meryl Streep (Jury President), Lars Eidinger, Nick James, Brigitte Lacombe, Clive Owen, Alba Rohrwacher and Małgorzata Szumowska

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producer)
Fuocoammare Fire at Sea
by Gianfranco Rosi

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE
Smrt u Sarajevu / Mort à Sarajevo Death in Sarajevo
by Danis Tanović

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE for a feature film that opens new perspectives
Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery
by Lav Diaz

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Mia Hansen-Løve for
L’ avenir (Things to Come)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Trine Dyrholm in
Kollektivet (The Commune) by Thomas Vinterberg

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Majd Mastoura in
Inhebbek Hedi (Hedi) by Mohamed Ben Attia

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCRIPT
Tomasz Wasilewski für
Zjednoczone stany miłości (United States of Love) by Tomasz Wasilewski

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
in the categories camera, editing, music score, costume or set design
Mark Lee Ping-Bing for the camera in
Chang Jiang Tu (Crosscurrent) by Yang Chao

BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD

Members of the Jury: Michel Franco, Enrico Lo Verso and Ursula Meier

BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF
Inhebbek Hedi Hedi
by Mohamed Ben Attia

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

Members of the Jury: Sheikha Hoor Al-Qasimi, Katerina Gregos and Avi Mograbi

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
Balada de um Batráquio Batrachian’s Ballad Ballade der Batrachia by Leonor Teles

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)
A Man Returned
Ein Mann kehrt zurück
by Mahdi Fleifel

BERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
A Man Returned
Ein Mann kehrt zurück
by Mahdi Fleifel

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD endowed with € 20,000, enabled by Audi
Jin zhi xia mao Anchorage Prohibited Ankern verboten
by Chiang Wei Liang

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

Members of the Jury: Fabian Behrendt, Mathilda Fastabend, Felix Fuentes-Hare, Julian Leisle, Lilia Channary Noack , Mette Maren Schmahl, Fritzi Schneider-Reuter, Moritz Süßenbach, Sophie Tischmann, Tamino Köhne and Irma Weiche

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Ottaal The Trap Die Falle
by Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair

SPECIAL MENTION
Jamais contente Miss Impossible Nie zufrieden
by Emilie Deleuze

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
El inicio de Fabrizio Fabrizio’s Initiation Fabrizios erstes Mal by Mariano Biasin

SPECIAL MENTION
Ninnoc
by Niki Padidar

International Jury Generation Kplus

Members of the Jury: Anne Kodura, Nagesh Kukunoor and Kathy Loizou

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Rara Rara
by Pepa San Martín

SPECIAL MENTION
Genç Pehlivanlar Young Wrestlers Junge Ringer
by Mete Gümürhan

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Semele Semele
by Myrsini Aristidou

SPECIAL MENTION
Aurelia y Pedro Aurelia and Pedro Aurelia und Pedro
by Omar Robles and José Permar

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Members of the Jury: Aaron Bagheri, Vincent Edusei, Emilia Forck, Mira Leskien, Carlotta Saumweber, Tim Schiffer and Esther Siebelitz

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Es esmu šeit Mellow Mud
by Renārs Vimba

SPECIAL MENTION
Las plantas Plants
by Roberto Doveris

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Balcony Balcony
by Toby Fell-Holden

SPECIAL MENTION
Kroppen är en ensam plats The Body Is a Lonely Place by Ida Lindgren

International Jury Generation 14plus

Members of the Jury: Sam de Jong, Petros Silvestros and Liz Watts

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Las plantas Plants
by Roberto Doveris

SPECIAL MENTION
Zhaleika Zhaleika
by Eliza Petkova

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
O noapte in Tokoriki A Night in Tokoriki by Roxana Stroe

SPECIAL MENTION
Kroppen är en ensam plats The Body Is a Lonely Place by Ida Lindgren

PRIZES OF INDEPENDENT JURIES

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY
Members of the Jury: Marisa Winter (Jury President), Rev. Micah Bucey, Prof. Dr. phil. Hans-Joachim Neubauer, Prof. Aurore Renaut, Callum Ryan and Jacques Vercueil
Competition Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) by Gianfranco Rosi
Panorama Les premiers, les derniers (The First, the Last) by Bouli Lanners
Forum Barakah yoqabil Barakah (Barakah Meets Barakah) by Mahmoud Sabbagh
ex aequo
Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump) by Abou Bakar Sidibé, Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Members of the Jury (Competition): José Romero, Mohammed Rouda and Mr. Clarence Tsui Members of the Jury (Panorama): Thomas Abeltshauser, Dana Duma and Carlo Gentile Members of the Jury (Forum): Tara Judah, Alberto Ruiz Ramos and Bettina Schuler
Competition Smrt u Sarajevu / Mort à Sarajevo (Death in Sarajevo) by Danis Tanović
Panorama Aloys by Tobias Nölle
Forum The Revolution Won’t Be Televised by Rama Thiaw

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS
Members of the Jury: Louis Anschütz, Hans-Jörg Blondiau and Adrian Kutter
24 Wochen (24 Weeks) by Anne Zohra Berrached

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD
Members of the Jury (Panorama): Tiziano Gamberini, Ewa Kujawińska and Richard Nüsken Members of the Jury (Forum): Michal Matuszewski, Aistė Račaitytė and Lysann Windisch Panorama Grüße aus Fukushima (Fukushima, mon Amour) by Doris Dörrie Forum Ilegitim (Illegitimate) by Adrian Sitaru

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
Members of the Jury: Greta Akcijonaite, Mathias Holtz, Malgorzata Kuzdra and Torsten Raab
Les premiers, les derniers (The First, the Last) by Bouli Lanners

Special Mention
Auf Einmal (All of a Sudden) by Aslı Özge
S one strane (On the Other Side) by Zrinko Ogresta

TEDDY AWARD
Members of the Jury: Augustas Čičelis, Alexandra Carastoian, Alice Royer, Dagmar Brunow, Adán Salinas Alverdi, Nosheen Khwaja, Serubiri Moses, Xiaogang Wei and Jay Lin
Best Feature Film Kater (Tomcat) by Händl Klaus Best Documentary/Essay Film Kiki (Kiki) by Sara Jordenö
Best Short Film Moms On Fire (Moms On Fire) by Joanna Rytel
Special Jury Award Nunca vas a estar solo (You’ll Never Be Alone) by Alex Anwandter Special Teddy Award Christine Vachon

MADE IN GERMANY — PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP
endowed with € 15,000, funded by Glashütte Original
Members of the Jury: Sandra Hüller, Ingo Haeb and Martin Heisler
Janna Ji Wonders for Walchensee Forever

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Wolfgang Dittrich-Windhüfel, Christine Müh and Rüdiger Suchsland
Akher ayam el madina (In the Last Days of the City) by Tamer El Said

Special Mention
Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo
The Revolution Won’t Be Televised by Rama Thiaw

PEACE FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Matthias Coers, Teboho Edkins, Helgard Gammert, Ulrike Gruska, Michael Kotschi, Lena Müller, Yael Reuveny and Christian Römer
Makhdoumin (A Maid for Each) by Maher Abi Samra

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Meret Becker, Markus Bekko and Dani Levy
Competition Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) by Gianfranco Rosi
Generation Royahaye Dame Sobh (Starless Dreams) by Mehrdad Oskouei

HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Members of the Jury: Dirk Kummer, Lindsey Merrison and Sabine Söhner
Grüße aus Fukushima (Fukushima, mon Amour) by Doris Dörrie

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARD

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Fiction Film
Junction 48 (Junction 48) by Udi Aloni

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Documentary Film
Who’s Gonna Love Me Now? (Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?) by Barak Heymann and Tomer Heymann

TEDDY AUDIENCE AWARD
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau (Paris 05:59) by Jacques Martineau and Olivier Ducastel

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) by Gianfranco Rosi

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
Nikdy nejsme sami (We Are Never Alone) by Petr Vaclav

MÄNNER MAGAZIN READERS’ JURY AWARD
Mãe só há uma (Don’t Call Me Son) by Anna Muylaert

PRIZES BERLINALE CO-PRODUCTION MARKET & BERLINALE TALENTS

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
endowed with € 6,000
Alvaro Brechner (Spain) for Memories from the Cell

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
endowed with € 20,000
Cinéma Defacto (France) and Proton Cinema (Hungary) for Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman (Director: Pierre Földes)

Special Mention
Tornasol Films (Spain) for Memories from the Cell (Director: Alvaro Brechner)
Amrion (Estonia) for The Little Comrade (Director: Moonika Siimets)

VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD
endowed with € 10,000
Producer Max Serdiuk (Ukraine) for Tank